Directory

  • High Springs Community School  
    19559 High Springs Main St.
    High Springs, FL 32643
    Phone: 386-454-1958
    FAX: 1-855-299-5586

    Administration

    Lynn McNeill, Principal Email: mcneillm
    Emery Bishop, Assistant Principal Email: bishopbe
    Jenni Roberson, Assistant Principal, Title IX Coordinator Email: robersonjc

    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Leadership Team

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Counselor K-4
Emery Bishop Assistant Principal bishopbe
Lorilynn Bowie Behavior Resource Teacher bowielv
Ed Busto Counselor 5-8 bustoea
Lynn McNeill Principal mcneillm
Jenni Roberson Assistant Principal, Title IX Coordinator robersonjc
Jennifer Spencer Dean spencejl

Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Head Start

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Melissa Chambers Headstart Teacher chambem
Vernesia McMinnes Headstart Assistant mcminnsv

Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Kindergarten

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Tina Allen Kindergarten Teacher allentl
Staci Barnhouse Kindergarten Teacher barnhosm
Denise Campbell Kindergarten Teacher campbeda
Sara Kirk Kindergarten Teacher kirksl Class Website
Kimberly McLeod Kindergarten Teacher mcleodka
Tana Wenzell Kindergarten Teacher / Team Leader wenzelltm

Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

First Grade

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Penny Ellixson First Grade Teacher elixsoph
Elizabeth (Leigh) Wheeler First Grade Teacher wheelerel
Andrea Beaupied First Grade Teacher beaupiaa
Kimberly Hill First Grade Teacher hillka1
Christie Davis First Grade Teacher / Team Leader davisca

Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Second Grade

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Nancy Babston Second Grade Teacher babstone
Emily Crisalli Second Grade Teacher crisalliec
Gloria Jackson Second Grade Teacher jacksongm
Loretta Register Second Grade Teacher/Team Leader registerll
Devin Wright Second Grade Teacher wrightd

Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Third Grade

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Michael Allen Third Grade Teacher allenmd
Jenny Bassett Third Grade Teacher bassettjl
Sherry McElroy Third Grade Teacher mcelroysr
Sherry Sakai Third Grade Teacher sakaisl
Amy Sumner 1st-3rd,5th Gifted Teacher/ 3rd Grade Team Leader sumneral
Amy Whitfield Third Grade Digital Academy whitfieldaa

Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Fourth Grade

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Hillary Bleke Fourth Grade Teacher blekehg
Brandi Cummings Fourth Grade Teacher cummingsb
Sarah Erickson Grade 4 Gifted Teacher ericksonsa
Gregg Fisssenden Fourth Grade Teacher fissengs Class Website
Tammy Shintock Fourth Grade Teacher/ Team Leader shintots
Leah Steen Fourth Grade Teacher steenlw

Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Fifth Grade

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Mary Alleman Fifth Grade Teacher / Team Leader allemamd
Vanessa Beckett Fifth Grade Teacher beckettvv
Joy Clark Fifth Grade Teacher clarkje
Meagan Hayley Fifth Grade Teacher hayleyml
Leann Malphurs Fifth Grade Teacher malphuls

Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Sixth Grade Team

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Mick Harrell Social Studies Teacher
Eric Bullis Middle Grades PE bullisem
Jessica Butts Science / Agriculture Teacher buttsjj
Kimmie Keck Math Teacher keckkd
Stacey Korn Reading / Language Arts Teacher/Reading Dept. Chair kornsl
Vito Montauk Science / Band / Chorus Teacher montaukv
Judith Weaver Media Specialist weaverjk

Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Seventh Grade Team

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Christa Blanton Science / Gifted Teacher Grades 7-8/Science Dept. Chair blantoncb
Eric Bullis Middle Grades PE bullisem
Sharon Fletcher Mathematics Teacher fletchsa
Kelley Huggins Seventh Grade Teacher hugginska
William McMahon Civics teacher mcmahonwd
Sarah Rendek Reading / Language Arts Teacher rendekso

Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Eighth Grade Team

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Jen Buckner U.S. History bucknerja
Eric Bullis Middle Grades PE bullisem
Michelle Morrison Language Arts Teacher / Department Chair/ Team Leader morrisml Class Website
Caryn Nichol Mathematics Teacher/Department Chair nicholck Class Website
Jana Quillen Reading Teacher quillenjl
Cindy Tompkins Science Teacher tompkicp

Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Resource/Elective Team

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Renee Digioia Elementary Art TeacherGrades K-5 digioiarc
Nancy Ensminger Elementary Media Specialist Grades PK-4 ensminne Ms. Ensminger's Class
Lena Lovins Physical Education Teacher Grades K-5 lovinsl
Julie Taylor Elementary Music Teacher Grades K-5 taylorjc
Judith Weaver Middle School Media Specialist Grades 5-8 weaverjk

Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

ESE Team

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Bethany Chesebro Elementary ESE Teacher chesebrob
Kristi Neal ESE nealkl
Kimberly Obenour Elementary ESE Teacher obenourk
Sean Sand Middle Grades ESE Teacher / Team Leader / Site Tech sandse
Marshal Wille Middle Grades ESE Teacher willema

Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Student Support Services

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Counselor Grades K-4
Adam Joy School Resource Officer ajoy@highsprings.us.
Amy Anderson Paraprofessional andersonas
Lorilynn Bowie Behavior Resource Teacher bowielv
Ed Busto Counselor Grades 4-8 bustoea
Liz Dinardo Paraprofessional dinardoem
Amy Gallagher Speech/Language Pathologist gallagam
Laura Gratton Paraprofessional grattonlp
Daniel W Jones Extended Day Enrichment Program 6-8 jonesdw
Sylvia LaRosa Extended Day Enrichment Program K-5 (EDEP Afterschool) larosasj
Susanne Merritt Paraprofessional merritsg
Christine Mullally School Nurse mullallycm
Leigh Ann Roane Itinerant Teacher of the Deaf or Hard of Hearing roanela
Leslie Smith Student Support Specialist smithla
Brandy Spencer Paraprofessional spencebm
Jennifer Spencer Dean spencejl
Kim Townsend Paraprofessional townsendkr

Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Professional Support Staff

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Paige Coyle Guidance Secretary coylenp
Daphne Mahn Clerical Assistant mahnda
Debbie Mathews Executive Assistant / Bookkeeper mathewsdj
Kim Teele Senior Clerical Assistant teelekj
Debbie Tussinger Database Manager tussindk

Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Food Service

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Tammy Owens Food Service
Dawan Lomwong Food Service
Denise Garcia Food Service
Sherrie Cherry Food Service
Kristall Barrios Food Service
Johnnie Gray Food Service
Charly Hagan Food Service
Penny Fowler Food Services Manager fowlerpg

Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Custodial Staff

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Corey Atkins Custodian atkinscd
Emily Chandler Custodian chandlerel
William Jakeway Custodian jakewayw
Marlena Vernon Custodian mcbethvernonmv
Ed Merricks Head Custodian merriced
Beverly Sandurs Custodian sandursbd

Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.