Faculty & Staff

  • Meadowbrook Elementary School     
    11525 NW 39th Ave.
    Gainesville, FL 32606

    Phone: (352) 333-2828
    FAX: 844-567-8857

     

     Administration

    Brad Burklew, Principal Email: burklewb
    Amber Steinke, Assistant Principal & Title IX Coordinator Email: steinkeal

     

    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Leadership Team

Full Name Title Email Website
Ashley Ambrose Behavior Resource Teacher ambrosam
Lisa Alsmeyer Morris Counselor (1st, 3rd, 5th) morrisla
Michelle Thurmond Counselor (K, 2nd, 4th) thurmondmg

Office Staff

Full Name Title Email Website
Kristy Cardozo Executive Assistant cardozok
Ann Griffith Nurse Tech griffitham
Inga Gwaltney Guidance Aide gwaltneyie
Tammy Owens Senior Clerical owenstk
Mitzi Runkle Senior Clerical runkleml
Amy Selph Database Clerk & Registration selpham
Terry Webster Nurse websterta

Kindergarten

Full Name Title Email Website
Jenna Blumer Teacher blumerjl
Allison Buie Teacher buieam
Abby Martin Teacher martinal
Shellie McSwain Teacher mcswaisd
Lizzy Suarez Teacher suarezea
Terri Thurman Teacher thurmantl
Maddie Ward Teacher wardmf

First Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Laura Ashley Teacher ashleylk
Brittani Blalock Teacher blalockbl1
Hunter Christian Teacher christianhg
Kelci Davis Teacher daviska
Rebecca Hoo Teacher hoorm
Jack Nelson Teacher nelsonjh
Carissa Popson Teacher popsoncj
Kami Ramos Teacher ramoskd

Second Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Elva Gallagher Teacher gallagherem
Danielle Gould Teacher goulddb
Anna Maminakis Teacher maminakisam
Danielle Radcliffe Teacher radcliffedl
Tiana Richardson Teacher richardsonts
Melissa Thoms Teacher thomsma
Lindsey Welder Teacher welderlc

Third Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Katie Dawson Teacher dawsonkl
Julia Gruber Teacher gruberje
Sharron Horton Teacher hortonsa
Tammy Kavanaugh Teacher kavanatl
Emily Neal Teacher nealem
Christy Repp Teacher reppci
Alison Sigalow Teacher sigalowa
Eleanor Turner Teacher turnered

Fourth Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Sean Byington Teacher byingtonsp
Coralee Corbin Teacher corbincp
Meredith Goodnight Teacher goodnightmo1
Adam Hogge Teacher hoggeas
Cheryl Holt Teacher holtcf
Melissa Horne Teacher hornema

Fifth Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Allen Finney Teacher finneyaj
Kelly Leitner Teacher leitnerk
Kelly Quintana Teacher quintanakk
Jennifer Singleton Teacher singletonje
Val Contreras Teacher contrerasmendozv
Taelor Hartley Teacher hartleytc
Abbie Wagner Teacher wagnerar

ESE, Enrichment & Specialists

Full Name Title Email Website
Brunilda Depaz Speech & Language depazbg
Walton Knight ESE Primary Teacher (K - 3rd) knightwd
Ana Mattos ESE mattosaf
Debbie Ohaegbulam Enrichment ohaegbulamdj
Emily Bugg Enrichment quesenberryeb
Chloe Skinner ESE Intermediate (4th - 5th) skinnercm
Kerry Vellake Enrichment vellakka

Specials

Full Name Title Email Website
Coming Soon Computer Lab / Technology
Cassi Beatty Media Aide beattycm
Clay Cobb Itinerant Music (Monday, Tuesday, & Wednesday) cobbhc
Jeff Creveling Itinerant P.E. (Thursday & Friday) crevelingjt
Brittany Davis P.E. davisb
Stephanie Hogle Art hoglesd
Katie Malo Music malokm
Angel Ottenga Media Center ottengaam
Betty Ramos Itinerant Art (Thursday & Friday) ramosba

Student Support Services

Full Name Title Email Website
Blaine Anderson Head Deputy
Judith Avendano Paraprofessional avendanojl
Brenda Bryant Paraprofessional bryantrosebv
Katie Dow Paraprofessional dowkl
Katie Grant School Social Worker grantkw
Inga Gwaltney Guidance Clerical Aide gwaltneyie
Rhonda Higdon Paraprofessional higdonrl
Phyllis Hilliard School Psychologist hilliapd
Amanda Miller Family Liaison milleral1
Mary Spath Paraprofessional spathml
Rotana Suy Paraprofessional suyra
Bryan Truax EDEP Coordinator truaxbc

Custodial Staff

Full Name Title Email Website
Cherry Lewis Lead Custodian lewisct
Terry Brown Custodian browntd
Sean Norris Custodian norrisl
Ronnie Wicks Custodian wicksr
Stephen Burbage Head Custodian burbagese
Jethro Clark III Custodian clarkj

Food Service

Full Name Title Email Website
Holly Schindler Food Service Manager schindlerh
Edith Barbe Food Service barbeee
Rosalind McCloud Food Service mccloudrr
Amanda Payton Food Service paytonan
Joy Simmons Food Service simmonsbj