Faculty & Staff

  • W.S. Talbot Elementary School      
    5701 NW 43rd Street
    Gainesville, Fl 32653
    Phone: 352-955-6716
    FAX: 844-726-2916

     

    Administration

    Dr. Christopher Beland, Principal Email:belandcr
    Mrs. Sarah Freedman, Assistant Principal Email: freedmsm

    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Leadership Team

Full Name Title Email Website
Christopher Beland Principal belandcr
Sarah Freedman Assistant Principal & Title IX Coordinator freedmsm
Robert Peeling School Counselor peelingr
Nathan Shenk Behavior Resource Teacher shenknr

Support Staff

Full Name Title Email Website
Cynphia "CJ" Jones Database Manager jonesca
Sandra Miron Executive Assistant mironsv
Savannah Hernandez-DeLeon Family Liaison hernandezdeleonsn
Janell Grammer School Nurse grammerjc
Officer Ross Shugan School Resource Officer sroshuganri
Talaysha Williams Senior Clerical williamsta

Resource

Full Name Title Email Website
Katherine Jopling Art joplingkm
Deborah Salmi Media salmidl
Brandon Hidalgo Music hidalgobe
Becky Fields PE fieldsra

Kindergarten

Full Name Title Email Website
Heather Greist greisthl
Danette Grueser grueserdj
Jessica Loftus loftusjl
Amber Matts mattsan1
Susie Quinones Team Leader quinonesns

First Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Jessica Bartnick Team Leader bartnickjb
Diana Diaz diazdc
Julie Griffis griffisjj
Virginia Lewis lewisvh
Aubriel Sweeney sweeneyam
Piper Woodworth woodworthpa

Second Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Kim Beagle Math & Science beaglekg
Kris Bour Math & Science bourkt
Ashley McFall English Language Arts & Social Studies mcfallae
Keri Stacey Math & Science - Team Leader staceyka
Kim Wilson English Language Arts & Social Studies wilsonka
Shannon Zvoch English Language Arts & Social Studies zvochsn

Third Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Elizabeth Arnett Math & Science arnettem
Michelle Bailey English Language Arts & Social Studies baileyml
Nephtali Beauvais English Language Arts & Social Studies beauvaisna
Sadie Gee Math & Science geesm
Lindsey Rhodes English Language Arts & Social Studies - Team Leader rhodeslj
Steve Schumacher Math & Science schumachersj

Fourth Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Emily Grace English Language Arts curryec
Sara Florio Math, Science & Social Studies floriosj
Gina Rivera Math, Science & Social Studies - Team Leader riveragl https://sites.google.com/gm.sbac.edu/mrs-riveras-gifted-classroom/home
Kendra Wright English Language Arts wrightkr

Fifth Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Sara Bolton Math & Science boltonse
Kristen Dean English Language Arts & Social Studies - Team Leader deankn
Adam Raynes Math & Science raynesab
Alyson Schwartz English Language Arts & Social Studies schwarttzar

Special Education Team

Full Name Title Email Website
Reilly Hinds ESE Resource Classroom hindsro
Judianna Meyers-Sinett ESE Resource Classroom meyerssinettja
Mariah Hughes ESE Support Facilitation hughesml
Kasia Malinowski ESE Support Facilitation malinowskikm
Nicole Regal ESE Support Facilitation & Gifted regalna
Elizabeth Burt Gifted burtej
Patricia Fleming Gifted fleminpg
Christelle Putney Pre-Kindergarten Blended Class putneyc
Kimberley Gallet Pre-Kindergarten ESE galletdestaurinkj

Paraprofessionals

Full Name Title Email Website
Lashundra Baptiste HDT Paraprofessional baptistela
Sophia Cao Media Aide caose
Shaneah Cobb Paraprofessional General cobbsl
Angela Durant Paraprofessional Pre-K durantal
Amber Ferrell Guidance Clerical ferrellag
Alicia Gilchrist Paraprofessional Pre-K gilchral
Taylor Jackson Paraprofessional ESE jacksontk
Shreya Patel Paraprofessional ESE patelsa
Linelis Perez Tech Lab perezl
Jane Phipps Paraprofessional ESE phippsjl
Amy Puder Paraprofessional General puderag
Stephanie Roberts Paraprofessional ESE robertssm1
Vanessa Roberts HDT Paraprofessional robertsvl
Serena Robinson Paraprofessional ESE robinsonsc
Damitria Stone Paraprofessional Pre-K stonedl
Erica Williams Paraprofessional ESE williamsea1
Sarah Wolfgang Paraprofessional ESE wolfgangsb

Student Support Services

Full Name Title Email Website
Karen Golden Hearing Impaired goldenkp
Loni Carter Occupational Therapy carterln
Melissa Morgan Occupational Therapy morganm
Rachel Criss Physical Therapy crissrm
Caleb Blikstad School Psychologist blikstadcj
Velinda Davis School Social Worker davisvw
TBD Speech Therapy TBD
Tammy DeVoe Staffing Specialist devoets
Leigh Ann Roane Vision Impaired roanela

Custodial Staff

Full Name Title Email Website
James Gray **Head Custodian grayja
Annie Jenkins *Lead Custodian jenkinsaa
Troy Browning Custodian browningtl
Roland Byrd Custodian byrdra
Mykia Cox Custodian coxmk1
Jeff Evans Custodian evansgl
Vincent Tate Custodian tateva

Food Service

Full Name Title Email Website
Holly Etchart etcharthc
Roberta Fountain fountainrt
Stacey Jackson jacksonsc
Robbie Lancaster lancasterr1
Amanda Robinson Manager robinsonas

EDEP

Full Name Title Email Website
Amanda Sullivan EDEP Coordinator sullivanad
Sarah Schramek EDEP Coordinator Intern schrameksn