• Idylwild Elementary School

    4601 SW 20th Terrace
    Gainesville, FL 32608

    PHONE:352-955-6709
    FAX: 844-567-8855

    Temporary location:


    1700 SE 35th Avenue
    Gainesville, FL 32641

    Administration

    Lisa Peterson, Principal Email: petersls
    Elizabeth Williamson, Assistant Principal Email: williaea

    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Leadership Team

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Dena Robinson BRT robinsondf
Meredith Perry School Counselor perrymr
Shannon, Wendy 1/2 Guidance Counselor shannonwf
Micline Jules Instructional Intervention Coach julesm1
Bradley Drane BRT dranebd1
Elizabeth Williamson Assistant Principal williea
Lisa Peterson Principal petersls

Kindergarten

Full Name Title Email Website
Regina Appling Kindergarten Teacher applinrv
Debra Havlik Kindergarten Teacher havlikdf
Collette Lacouture Kindergarten Teacher lacouturecp
Joann Rosario Kindergarten Teacher rosariojl
Bianca Vasilik Kindergarten Teacher, Team Leader vasilikbl

First Grade

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Lisa Ngo First Grade Teacher ngolm
Lakeidra Young First Grade Teacher youngld
Anabell Sanchez First Grade Teacher, Team Leader sancheza
Amanda Louis First Grade Teacher louisam
Chloe Skinner First Grade Teacher skinnercm
Jamie Wilson First Grade Teacher wilsonjl

Second Grade

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Justin McKellips Second Grade Teacher mckellipsj
Denielle Webb Second Grade Teacher webbdr
Amenia Packer Second Grade Teacher, Team Leader packeraa
Dr. Lavetta Palmer Second Grade Teacher palmerll
Donna Polvere (IPAAL) Second Grade Teacher polveredl
Heather Dacey Second Grade Teacher daceyhk

Third Grade

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Bo Cherie Briggs Third Grade Teacher derequitobd
Stephanie Cason Third Grade Teacher casonsl
Chinitta Boggs Third Grade Teacher boggscl
Diana Diaz Third Grade Teacher, Team Leader diazdc
Keithea Magby Third Grade Teacher magbykl
Jamie Dewalt Third Grade Teacher dewaltjv

Fourth Grade

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Jennifer Thomas Fourth Grade Teacher, Team Leader thomasjlyn
Summer Hartley Fourth Grade Teacher hartlesk
Kaitlyn Bruno Fourth Grade Teacher brunokg
Shaci Davis Fourth Grade Teacher davissa
Tanasha Reshard Fourth Grade Teacher reshardtl
Ilissa Evans Fourth Grade Teacher evansir

Fifth Grade

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Bec Pearson Fifth Grade Teacher, Team Leader pearsonrs
Margaret Magyari Fifth Grade Teacher magyarimc
Mary Domzalski Fifth Grade Teacher domzalskimm
Kelli Ross Fifth Grade Teacher rosske
David Kubala Fifth Grade Teacher kubaladf

Specials

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Christopher Dixon PE dixoncl Coach Dixon's Google Site
James Miller Art millerjc Mr. Miller's website
Tom Nelly Music nellyft Dr. Tom's Google Site
Teresa Page Media pagetl Ms. Page's website
Patricia Phillips 1/2 Art phillipspa Mrs. Phillips Art Studio Site
James Vice 1/2 PE viceje
Tatyana Johnson 1/2 Music johnsontd
Chris Lake Science Lab Teacher lakecd

Student Services

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Meredith Perry Guidance perrymr
Wendy Shannon Guidance 4th/5th shannonwf
Bradley Drane BRT dranebd1
Wesley Phillips Family Liaison phillipsjw
Dena Robinson Behavioral Resource Teacher robinsondf
Alyson Corcoran Mental Health Counselor, System of Care corcoranag
Shannon Murphy Social Worker, System of Care murphysm
Maria Wells School Nurse wellsmf

Title One

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Micline Jules Instructional Intervention Coach, Title One Lead julesm1  
James Vice Intervention Teacher viceje  
Rae Conroy Intervention Teacher conroyre  
Genevieve Coggins Intervention Teacher cogginsga  

Office Staff

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Laura Bender Executive Assistant benderla
Karla Gibbs Guidance/Clerical Aide gibbskm
Eric Lopez Sr. Clerical lopezej
Judi Rushing Database rushingjl

Custodial Staff

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Derell Jenkins Head Custodian jenkinsdp
Gerald Jackson Custodian
Eric Johnson Custodian
Clyde Thomas Lead Custodian
Marcus Waller Custodian
Sharon Smith Custodian

Food Service

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Edmon Gardner Food Service Manager gardnerel

Paraprofessionals

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Curtis Bellamy PARA II-INST
Ivelisse Cruz-Moya MEDIA AIDE
Lola Ferguson PARA II-INST
Latoynia Hicks PARA I GEN
Pamela Covert PARA II-INST
Alice Platinetty PARA I-INST
Carolyn Sessions PARA II-BEH
Cecelia Knowles PARA II-INSTR
Kim Harrod PARA II INST
Silvia Woodard PARA II-INST
Juanita Burch PARA II BEH
Dorothy Ferguson PARA II BEH
Linda Bona PARA I TITLE I
Cynthia Chiari PARA I TITLE I
David Danvers PARA I TITLE I
Barbara Bailey PARA I TITLE I

ESE

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Brandi Williams-Debottis ESE Resource williamsdebottisbe
Kristen Lewandowski Speech/Language Therapist lewandowskikm
Charles Johnson ESE Teacher johnsoncl
Rachel Jessen ESE Teacher jessenro
Hailey Winsco ESE Teacher winscohk
Briaughna Ashley ESE Teacher ashleybr
Brylin Plancarte S/L Speech/Language Pathologist plancarteba
Rae Conroy ESE Teacher conroyre

Other

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Darryl Jackson EDEP Coordinator jacksondj
James Hardy School Resource Officer hardyjl
Amelia Packer 21st Century Coordinator packeraa