• Idylwild Elementary School

    4601 SW 20th Terrace
    Gainesville, FL 32608

    PHONE:352-955-6709
    FAX: 844-567-8855

     

    Administration

    Jim Kuhn, Principal Email: kuhnje
    Kim Hill, Assistant Principal Email: hillky
    Rachel Windom, Assistant Principal
    Email: windomra

    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

    Title IX Coordinator - Jim Kuhn

Leadership Team

Full Name Title Email Website
Jim Kuhn Principal kuhnje
Rayna Aarons Behavior Resource/Intervention Teacher aaronsrp
Sara Andino Instructional Intervention Coach andinosm
Kim Hill Assistant Principal hillky
Rana Hyder Behavior-Focused Instructional Coach hyderra
Stephanie Scott Behavior Resource/Intervention Teacher scottsl
Jennifer Taylor School Counselor taylorjp
Rachel Windom Assistant Principal wimdomra

Kindergarten

Full Name Title Email Website
Jennifer Sacket Kindergarten Teacher
Cecilia Knowles Kindergarten Teacher knowlecc
Joy Mao Kindergarten Teacher maojy
Joann Rosario Kindergarten Teacher, Team Leader rosariojl
Corrine Russ Kindergarten Teacher russca

First Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Megan Johnston First Grade Teacher johnstonme
Dena Robinson First Grade Teacher, Team Leader robinsondf
Jamie Wilson First Grade Teacher wilsonjl
Lakeidra Young First Grade Teacher youngld

Second Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Stephanie Cason Second Grade Teacher casonsl
Denielle Hassel Second Grade Teacher, Team Leader hasseldr
Justin McKellips Second Grade Teacher mckellipsj
Dr. Lavetta Palmer Second Grade Teacher palmerll
Donna Polvere Second Grade Teacher polveredl

Third Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Areford, Zoe Third Grade Teacher arefordzm
Nicole Fisher Third Grade Teacher fishernm
Summer Hartley Third Grade Teacher hartlesk
Nicole Mancarella Third Grade Teacher mancarellane
Amy McKenna Third Grade Teacher mckennaak
Maya Walker Third Grade Teacher, Team Leader walkermm1

Fourth Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Shaci Davis Fourth Grade Teacher, Team Leader davissa
Kimberly Folsom Fourth Grade Teacher folsomkf
Andre Torres Melendez Fourth Grade Teacher torresmelendezaa

Fifth Grade

Full Name Title Email Website
Wanda Lloyd Fifth Grade Teacher lloydwr
Margaret Magyari Fifth Grade Teacher, Team Leader magyarimc
Blakely Porter Fifth Grade Teacher porterbg
Lenae Ryan Fifth Grade Teacher ryanle

ESE

Full Name Title Email Website
Sydney Eason ESE Teacher easonsn
Charles Johnson ESE Teacher johnsoncl
Roshawnda Mavin Pre-K ESE Teacher mavinrl
Erin Stucky Speech/Language Pathologist stuckyed
Brandi Williams-Debottis ESE Resource williamsdebottisbe
Hailey Winsco ESE Teacher, Team Leader winscohk

Specials

Full Name Title Email Website
Jasmine Conrad Art, Team Leader conradjr
Bradley Drane PE dranebd1
Tom Nelly Music nellyft Dr. Tom's Google Site
Teresa Page Media pagetl Ms. Page's website

Student Services

Full Name Title Email Website
Rayna Aarons Behavior Resource/Intervention Teacher aaronsrp
Elvisa Chestnut Mental Health Counselor conchestnutes
Dale Craft Nurse Assistant craftde
Karla Gibbs Family Liaison gibbskm
Edith King-Brown Student Services Specialist kingbrownem
Claudette Kray School Nurse kraycs
Shannon Murphy Social Worker, System of Care murphysm
Cynthia Scott Family Liaison scottcd
Stephanie Scott Behavioral Resource/Intervention Teacher scottsl
Jennifer Taylor School Counselor taylorjp

Title One

Full Name Title Email Website
Sara Andino Instructional Intervention Coach, Lead Title 1 andinosm
Kathleen Baumstein Intervention Teacher baumsteink
Shannon Dean Intervention Teacher deanss
Rana Hyder Behavior-Focused Instructional Coach hyderra
Chris Lake Class Size Reduction lakecd
Donovan Reed Intervention Teacher reedd1
Bianca Vasilik Intervention Teacher vasilikbl

Office Staff

Full Name Title Email Website
Shantelle Dorsey Guidance/Clerical Aide
Ilvesse Cruz Moya Database cruzmoyai
Eric Lopez Sr. Clerical lopezej
Jessie Parramore Executive Assistant parramjh

Paraprofessionals

Full Name Title Email Website
Curtis Bellamy Para II-ESE
Alice Platinetty Para 1 General
Dresden Hayes Para II ESE
Silvia Woodard Para II - ESE
Cynthia Chiari Para II - ESE
Markese Montgomery Para 1 General
Elonda McNish Para II Behavior (High Dose Tutor)
Valleria Robinson Para II

Custodial Staff

Full Name Title Email Website
Derell Jenkins *Head Custodian jenkinsdp
Clyde Thomas *Lead Custodian
Alfred Samuel Custodian
Edna Rollins Custodian
Sharon Wilson Custodian
Eric Johnson Custodian

Food Service

Full Name Title Email Website
Cynthia Ashford
Chi Cheung
Brandon Goolsby
Lisa Servidio
Teresa Wagley
Kenneth Thomas Food Service Manager thomaskr

Other

Full Name Title Email Website
Darryl Jackson EDEP Coordinator jacksondj
Cary Gallop School Resource Deputy srogallopcv