Directory

  • Kanapaha Middle School     
    5005 SW 75th Street
    Gainesville, FL 32608
    Phone: 352-955-6960
    FAX: 844-567-8856

     Admin Pic

    Administration

    Sherry Estes, Principal Email: estessl
    Ginger Stanford, APC Email: stanfogb
    Austin McNichols, APA & Title IX Coordinator Email: mcnicholsa

    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Administration

Full Name Title Email Website
Estes, Sherry Principal estessl
McNichols, Austin Assistant Principal for Administration mcnicholsa
Stanford, Ginger Assistant Principal of Curriculum stanfogb
Brown, David Deputy, School Resource Deputy SRObrowndn

Faculty

Full Name Title Email Website
Ambrose, Ashley History Department (Chair) ambrosam
Avery, Kelly Language Arts and Reading Department averyka
Baker, Dustin History Department bakerdr Click Here
Barron, Archie History Department & Speech and Debate barronav Click Here
Bennett, Hannah Math and Reading Department bennetthn
Bethel, Karen Math Department bethelkd
Bona, Linda ESE Department bonalg
Bowen, Amy Language Arts and Reading Department bowenal
Brandel, Emily Science Department brandelee
Brooks, Katie Science Department (Chair) brookska1
Brown, David Alachua County Sheriff Deputy browndn
Calabrese, Jane Math Department calabresejm Click Here
Campbell, Chloe Science Department campbellcd
Craine, Chris Language Arts and Reading Department crainecw
Dowdell, Kevin Technology dowdellki
Edwards, Jennalee Science and Math Department edwardsjs Click Here
Egan, Kristie Art Department egankn
Elkins, Isha Social Studies Department elkinsic
Fillie, Katherine Language Arts and Reading Department filliekl
Gainey, Brittany ESE Department gaineybn
Giuliano, Christy Science Department giulianocl
Grater, Karen Media Specialist graterkr
Hall, Amelia Dean of Students hallae
Hart, Sara Media Specialist Hartsj
Hayes, Kevin Physical Education Department and Elective Chair hayeskw
Hazen, Lynn Spanish hazenlc Click Here
Hickox, Janel Math Department hickoxjl
Hidalgo, Franciso Science Department hidalgofj
Huynh, Mimi Language Arts and Reading Department huynhmt
Jayne, Eric History Department jayneec
Johnson, Destiny Math Department johnsonda
Jones, Jessica Social Studies Department jonesjl
Jones, Lionel Math Department and 8th Grade Team Leader jonesld
Justice, Nathan Language Arts and Reading Department and 7th Grade Team Leader justicenm
Kieszek, Kate ESE Department (Chair) kieszekka
Lamon, Megan ESE Department (Chair) lamonme
LeBlanc, Spencer Social Studies Department leblancsc
Leon, Monica Language Arts and Reading Department leonmr
Litchfield, Carrie Math Department litchfieldcm Click Here
Long, Eric History Department longem
Maresca, Jennifer Language Arts and Reading Department marescajl
Matrone, Kristina Language Arts and Reading Department (Chair) and 8th Grade Team Leader matronekl Click Here
Mavis, Morgan Math Department mavisme
McDonald, Jeremy Language Arts and Reading Department and 6th Grade Team Leader mcdonaldj
McKaig, Karoline Language Arts and Reading Department mckaigkg
Mercer, Kristin School Counselor mercerkn
Miles, Thashea Math Department milesti
Mills, Kaylee Speech and Language Therapist millskb
Mills, Rodney Math & ESE Department millsjrrb
Olsen, Maria Math Department (Chair) olsenmt
Pagliara-Suggs, Danielle Language Arts and Reading Department and 6th grade Team Leader pagliarada
Pecnick, Samantha Language Arts and Reading Department pecnicksn
Pennington, Shannon Social Studies Department penningtonsn
Peterson, Ridge Math Department petersonra
Polkowski, Morgan Band and Chorus Director polkowskimd Click Here
Powell, Mara Language Arts and Reading Department powellmm
Ramsey, Kelley ESE Department ramseyka
Renicks, Theresa Science Department and 7th Grade Team Leader renicksto
Skoglund-Cotter, Sophia History Department skoglundsl Click Here
Smith, Hope Physical Education and Electives Chair smithhd Click Here
Thomas, Richard Dean of Students thomasrw
Troy, Jennifer Science Department troyjl Click Here
Willey, Sherry Science Department willeysm
Williams, Liam Reading and Language Arts Department williamslm2
Wilson, Rhonda Drama wilsonrr
Worlds, Mario Language Arts and Reading Department worldsmp
Young, Alexa School Counselor youngal

Support Staff

Full Name Title Email Website
Blackshear, Rosetta Paraprofessional blackshearrs
Bort, Stacy Receptionist bortsr
Dailey, Courtney Cafeteria Manager daileyc
Davis, Whitney Student Services Specialist daviswa
Dottor, Jarrett ParaProfessional dottorjc
Ferguson, Lola Paraprofessional fergusla
Flagg, Sabrina Custodian presleyflaggsl
Hooks, Dennis Behavior and Instructional Paraprofessional hooksdd
Jackson, Gwen Custodian jacksongm1
Jackson, Hellouise Paraprofessional jacksonh1
Jones, Lynn School Psychologist jonessl
Llanes, David Sign Language Interpreter llanesd
Malloney, Melissa Custodian
Mantion, Michelle Paraprofessional mantionmm
Mays, Sanja Custodian mayssd
McCray, Kenyatta Attendance and Dean Secretary mccraykm
Meyers, Theresa Paraprofessional meyerstm
Molander, Jessica Executive Assistant molanderjr
Monds, Tracy Paraprofessional mondste
Morales, Yannexis ESOL Paraprofessional moralesy
Mosurick, Nancy Data Base Clerk mosuricknl
Mulvihill, Kim Nurse mulvihillkk
Murillo, Martha Guidance Clerical Aide murillomy
Nero, Jana Paraprofessional nerojg
Pardo, Jennifer Lead Custodian pardojd
Paxton, Allison Social Worker paxtonaw
Perez, Margaret Paraprofessional perezm
Richardson, Esther Paraprofessional richardsone
Rivera Ramos, Yara Paraprofessional riverayy
Rogers, Daniel Paraprofessional rogersd
Settles, Jeremy Custodian settlesjt
Spath, Mary Paraprofessional spathml
Struharik, Paul EDEP Coordinator struharikp
Thomas, Jessica Registrar thomasjr
Turner, Chris Head Custodian turnerct
Umpleby, Allison Media Center Aide umplebyaa
Vandenberg, Chelsea Sign Language Interpreter vandenbergca
Walkup, Celeste Paraprofessional walkupct
Williams, Omarr Lead Custodian williamso