• Hawthorne Middle/High School

    21403 SE 69th Ave
    Hawthorne, FL 32640
    Phone: 352-481-1900
    FAX: 352-955-6999

     

    Administration

    Ginger Standford, Principal Email: stanfogb
    Lisa Mcleod, Assistant Principal, Title IX Coordinator Email: mcleodlm

    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Leadership Team

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Michael Cassels Middle School casselsmw
Cedderick Daniels Dean danielcl
Karen Doll ESE/Counselor dollk
Melinda Downing Title 1/ Instructional Intervention Coach/Middle School downingms
Kat Haro Coach/Create harok
Ben Hicks Math hicksbe
Petrina Leggon Coach/ELA leggonkp
Annette Verschaeve Social Science verschal View

Support Staff

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Guidance Clerical
Para
Dustin Adkins Athletic Director adkinsdz
Linda Funston Senior Clerical Assistant funstolc
Charles Hawkins Softball Coach, Para hawkinsca
Laurie Huggins Executive Assistant hugginslm
Angie Jenkins Food Service Manager jenkinsa
Alta Johnson Students Service Specialist johnsoas
Jessica Molander Bookkeeper molanderjr
Angela Moore Database Clerk/Registra mooreal
Sheryle Williams Para williamssj
Carolyn Wright Media Aide/Volunteer Coordinator wrightcr

English Department

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Judy Beverly Pre AP Eng II, Honors ELA 10th, Pre AP Art, AICE General Paper, Coach beverlyjm Visit
Katherine Haro AP Lang, AICE General Paper, ELA 11th, 12th, Coach, AVID Elective Harok
Kenya Leggon ELA 6th,Coach leggonp Mrs. Leggon's Site
Jessica Rockstein Honors ELA 8th, Pre AP Eng I, rocksteinjl
Keiana Warren ELA 7th warrenk

Math Department

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Dustin Adkins High School Math, 7th grade co-teach adkinsdz
Laura Brehm Pre-AP Algebra, Math For College Algebra, Alg 1-A brehmlm
Melinda Downing Math 7th, 6th Math downingms
Emily Greenall 7th Grade/8th Algebra 1 greenallej
Ben Hicks Math For College Algebra, Algebra 2, Geometry, Site Tech, Math Chair hicksbe
James Kinzer Pre-Algebra kinzerj

Science Department

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Marilynn Anderson AICE Marine, Comp. Science I, II, & Envir. Science andersonmm1
Michael Cassels Ag. Science casselsmw
Raymond Cue 7th grade Sci cuero
Jayanne Nowaski 8th grade Science, 7th grade science, Activities Director nowaskij
May Steward Comp. Science III, Bio, Science Chair stewarms

Social Studies Department

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Raymond Cue 6th History, Civics cuero
Donald "Keith" Hilyer 8th and 10th Grade World History, AP World History hilyerdk
Annette Verschaeve Econ, US Gov, AP US History, African and African-American History, Social Studies Chair verschal View

Special Area - Electives

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Christine Parrish Media Specialist
Greg Bowie Head Basketball Coach, AVID Teacher bowiegl
Greg Bowie Head Boys Basketball, AVID Elective, Learning Strategies bowiegl
Carolina Currea Spanish, Nutrition curreac
Dr. Karen Harmon E-Virtual School harmonkw
Cornelius Ingram PE, Head Football, Head Girls Basketball ingramcj
Dr. Cheryl Johnson Sports & Entertainment Marketing, AP Computer Science, Digital Design, MS Computer Applications johnsoncj
Angela Wright Online Learning wrightai View

ESE

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Greg Bowie 9/10 Learning Strategies, 8th Learning Strategies bowiegl
Mike Cassels 9/10 Learning Strategies, co-teach 6th ELA casselsmw
Karen Doll Counselor/Chair dollk
James Kinzer 6th math co-teach kinzerje

Custodial Staff

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Ken Daddio Head Custodian daddiokm
Chris Holt Lead Custodian
Tammy Rutledge Custodian
Leatha Davis Custodian