Directory

  • Oak View Middle School

    1203 SW 250th St
    Newberry, FL 32669
    Phone: 352-472-1102
    FAX: 844-726-2914

     

    Administration

    Kelly Armstrong, Principal armstrongkb
    Matthew Lynch, Assistant Principal (Curriculum), Magnet Coordinator lynchmc
    Casey Karas, Assistant Principal (Administration / Title IV Coordinator) karascl

    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Administration

Full Name Title Email Website
Kelly Armstrong Principal armstrongkb
Casey Karas Assistant Principal (Administration) karascl
Matthew Lynch Assistant Principal (Curriculum) lynchmc

Support Staff

Full Name Title Email Website
Freddie Atkins Custodian atkinsfl
Danielle Belasco ESE Para Aide belascodn
Windy Bell Senior Clerical bellwe OVMS Volunteers
Anthony Boykin Custodian boykinal
Martha Cason ESE Para Aide casonma
Dawn Chandler Custodian chandlerde
Ben Coffee Head Custodian coffeebf
Herbert Collins Lead Custodian collinshw
Michelle Ellison Guidance Clerical Aide ellisoml OVMS Counseling Center
Lisa Elmore Executive Assistant elmorelr
Miriam Fabrick Para Aide fabrickme
Rachel Freeman ESE Para Aide freemanrd
Amanda Gill Library Media Aide gillam OVMS Media Center
William Hunt Web Site Administrator huntwa OVMS Web Site
Mary Mays Custodian maysm
Helen McCoy Food Service Manager mccoyhj
Angela Meade Database Specialist meadeag New Student Registration
Doris Persons Lab Proctor - HOPE, Online Spanish, CROP personsda
Marqusia Ross ESE Para Aide rossma
Mike Scott Site Tech scottms
Nadia Singer ESE Para Aide singernc
Phylisa Ware Student Services Specialist warepk
Kandice Williamson EDEP Coordinator williamsonkk OVMS EDEP

Student Services

Full Name Title Email Website
TBA Resource Officer OVMS School Resource Officer
Jennifer B. Allen Occupational Therapist allenjb
Eugenia Campbell-Choice Dean of Students campbellel OVMS Dean's Office
Nancy Delgado Speech/Language Therapist delgadna
Garrett Jones Dean of Students, Athletic Director jonesgw OVMS Dean's Office
Jill Kanji Guidance Counselor kanjija OVMS Counseling Center
Aaron Merz Guidance Counselor merzaa OVMS Counseling Center

ESE Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Leslie Hardy 6th, 7th and 8th Grade Teacher - Theater, 6-8 ESE Language Arts, Co-Teaching Language Arts and Math hardylh Hardy Web Site
Mark MacEwan 6th, 7th, and 8th Grade Teacher - ESE Math, ESE Science, ESE Social Studies, Math (Co-Teaching) macewamh MacEwan Web Site
Karen Merton 8th Grade Teacher - Intensive Reading, Reading (Co-Teaching), Language Arts (Co-Teaching), ESE Team Leader mertonkl Merton Web Site
Carrie Russell 5th Grade Teacher - ESE Language Arts and Math Co-Teach russellcj

Fifth Grade Team

Full Name Title Email Website
Jillian Blazas 5th Grade Teacher - Language Arts and Reading, Social Studies blazasjm Blazas Web Site
Andrea Bradley 5th Grade Teacher - Math and Science bradleyac Bradley Web Site
Brianne Burks 5th Grade Teacher - Math and Science, Gifted Science burksbe Burks Web Site
Samantha Hall 5th Grade Teacher - Language Arts and Reading, Social Studies hallsw Hall Web Site
Michelle Kaul-Ardelt 5th Grade Teacher - Language Arts and Reading, Social Studies kaulardeltmj Kaul Web Site
Carrie Russell 5th Grade Teacher - ESE Language Arts and Math Co-Teach russellcj
Bobbi Scot 5th Grade Teacher - Math and Science, 5th Grade Team Leader scottbl Scott Web Site

Language Arts Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Jillian Blazas 5th Grade Teacher - Language Arts and Reading, Social Studies blazasjm Blazas Web Site
Tara Breeden 6th Grade and CAAT Teacher - Language Arts breedentm
Monica Cantrell 7th Grade Teacher - Language Arts cantrellms Cantrell Web Site
Samantha Hall 6th and 8th Grade Teacher - Language Arts, Reading hallsw Hall Web Site
Michelle Kaul-Ardelt 5th Grade Teacher - Language Arts and Reading, Social Studies kaulardeltmj Kaul Web Site
Kristen Maine 8th Grade Teacher - Language Arts mainekj
Lauren Marlowe 8th Grade and CAAT Teacher - Language Arts, Reading, Language Arts Department Chair marlowele Marlowe Web Site
Carrie Russell 5th Grade Teacher - ESE Language Arts and Math Co-Teach russellcj
Krystal Sanders 6th Grade Language Arts sanderskk
Grace Seiberling 7th Grade and CAAT Teacher - Language Arts seiberlingge Seiberling Web Site

Math Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Brett Anderson 5th-8th Grade Teacher - Robotics, 6th Grade Teacher - Math andersonbj
Ryan Caffrey 6th Grade and CAAT Teacher - Math, 6th Grade Team Leader caffreyrg Caffrey, Ryan
Lynda Corlett 8th Grade and CAAT Teacher - Math corlettlj Corlett Web Site
Ernestine Flournoy 6th Grade Teacher - Math, Math Department Chair flournec Flournoy Web Site
Philip Riley 8th Grade and CAAT Teacher - Math rileypj Riley Web Site
Brandalyn Williams 7th Grade Teacher - Math williamsbv
Aimee Womack 7th Grade CAAT and 8th Grade Teacher - Math womackak Womack Web Site

Reading Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Teresa Adkins 7th Grade Teacher - Reading adkinstr
Ashley Arnold 8th Grade Teacher - Reading arnoldam
Lori Barber 6th and 7th Grade Teacher - Reading barberll
Nickole Dean 6th Grade Teacher - Reading deanna

Science Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Bernardo Baez 6th Grade Teacher - Science 1 baezjrb Baez Web Site
Barbara Brock 8th Grade and CAAT Teacher - Science 3, Science Department Chair brockba Brock Web Site
Shayla Burton 7th Grade CAAT Science 2 burtonsc
Mikayla Miller 6th Grade CAAT & Gifted Science millermr
Eric Pérez 7th Grade Teacher - Science 2, Spanish (7th and 8th grade) pereze Pérez Web Site
George Singleton 7th Grade Teacher - Science 2 singletongm
Elizabeth Thompson 8th Grade Teacher - Science 3 thompsonea

Social Studies Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Katherine Marsh 7th Grade Teacher - Civics marshka Marsh Web Site
Robin McElroy 8th Grade Teacher - U.S. History mcelroyrg
Carla Jean Ross 6th Grade Teacher - World History and Cultures rosscj Ross Web Site
Stephen Stanquist 7th Grade Teacher - Civics, 8th Grade Teacher - U.S. History stanquistsr
Danielle Whiddon 8th Grade and CAAT Teacher - U.S. History, Social Studies Department Chair whiddodn Whiddon Web Site
Brittany Young 6th Grade and CAAT Teacher - World History and Cultures youngbl

Specials / Electives

Full Name Title Email Website
Holly Bennett 6th, 7th, and 8th Grade Teacher - Physical Education bennetthg
Adam Fournier 7th and 8th Grade Teacher - Technology, Adobe Applications fournierag Fournier Web Site
Robert Goddard 5th, 6th, 7th, and 8th Grade Teacher - Robotics goddardre
Leslie Hardy 6th, 7th and 8th Grade Teacher - Theater hardylh Hardy Web Site
Kenneth James 5th and 6th Grade Teacher - Technology, Microsoft Office Applications jameske James Web Site
Meia Pare 5th, 6th, 7th, and 8th Grade Teacher - Art meiapare
James Pearson 5th, 6th, 7th, and 8th Grade Teacher - Physical Education pearsonjm
Eric Pérez 8th Grade Teacher - Spanish pereze
Lori Pirzer 5th, 6th, 7th, and 8th Grade Teacher - Band, Electives team leader pirzerll OVMS Band Web Site
Mike Scott 6th, 7th, and 8th Grade TV Production Teacher, Yearbook Sponsor scottms Yearbook Web Site

Media Center

Full Name Title Email Website
Amanda Gill Library Media Aide gillam OVMS Media Center
William Hunt Media Specialist, Web Site Admin, Battle of the Books Coach huntwa OVMS Media Center
Mike Scott Media Specialist, Site Tech, TV Production Teacher, Yearbook Sponsor scottms OVMS Media Center