Faculty & Staff

  • Gainesville High School      
    1900 NW 13th Street
    Gainesville, FL 32609

    Phone: 352-955-6707
    FAX: 844-607-5800

     


    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu

Administration

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext
Diane Leinenbach Principal leinenbachjp
Frederic Ashford Assistant Principal - Administration; Title IX Coordinator ashfordfl
Amber Steinke Assistant Principal - Curriculum steinkeal
Jill Atchley Assistant Principal - Student Services atchleyjl

Student Services

Full Name Title Email Website
Boulware, Cindy Athletic Director boulwacj
Coe, Robert Media Specialist coera Click here
Ellis, Tyrone School Resource Officer ellist
Graham, Darren School Resource Officer grahamdt
Gantt, Robin Dean, 9th Grade griffirj
Heckathorn, Carly School Counselor G-N heckathorncg Click here
Hogan, April Media Department Chair/Media Specialist hoganam
Kraus, Teresa Dean, L-Z (Grades 10-12) krausta
Milinkovic, Michele Student Activities Director/Student Government/CROP milinkmm
Noguerol, Claire School Counselor O-Z noguerolcm Click here
Amiel, Karlia Nurse nuramielkm
Williams, Jasmine Nurse nurwilliamsjs
Nyitray, Blayre Social Worker nyitrayba
Parker, Patrice Dean, A-K (Grades 10-12) parkerps
Schweim, Emily School Counselor Cambridge schweimea Click here
Scott, Tracy School Counselor A-F scotttr Click here

Magnet Programs

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Carmen Butfiloski Cambridge Coordinator butfiloskich 5414 Click here
Katherine Martinez-Malo Academy of Future Teachers Director martink
Louise Yariv ESOL Closet Coordinator yarivls
Margaret Scarborough Department Chair/Academy of Health Professions Coordinator scarbomp

English Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Armeda, Toni AP English Language & AP English Literature armedat
Booth, Kristi Intensive Reading III & IV, AVID boothk
Drew, Tiffany AICE General Paper/Pre-AICE World Literature; AICE English Language drewtm
Kelsey, Kevin ESOL English/ESOL Dept. Chair kelseykh
Kron, Matthew English I kronmc
Mathews, Nick AICE English Lit. /GPR mathewsnk Click here
Maynard, Mara English II Honors/English III maynardma Click here
O'Malley, Leota English I Honors/English II/Pre-AP English 2 Honors omallelm Click here
Parfait, Diana AICE General Paper/English II Honors parfaitdm Click here
Patrick, Rachel English I/English I Honors/AICE General Paper patrickra
Perez, Delia ESOL English perezdm
Shelton, McAuthur English III/AICE General Paper sheltonm Click Here
Solito, Kathleen Department Chair/AICE English Language/AICE Global Perspectives solitokm
Vice, Chancie English II/English II Honors grantcl

Math Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Bailey, Brian Calculus Honors/Calculus AB/Calculus BC/AICE Math baileybm
Barnes, Michael Informal Geometry/Math for College Readiness barnesjm
Henehan, Lauren AP Statistics/Statistics Honors/Geometry Honors henehanl Click here
Knight, Phillip Financial Algebra/Informal Geometry knightpd
Lederl, Mary Geometry lederlmf
Long, Detra Department Chair/Algebra II Honors/Algebra 1 Honors longdk Click here
Lounders, Alex Algebra 1/Algebra 1 Honors loundersar
Rapp, Michele Geometry Hon/Algebra II Hon Team/Geometry Hon Team/Pre-Calc Hon Team rappma
Serravalle, Kelley Geometry Honors/ Geometry serravallekm Click here

Science Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Corbett, Kelly Pre-AICE Chemistry/Chemistry Honors corbetkf
Dilworth, Richard AICE Chemistry/AP Chemistry/Chemistry Honors dilworthrc Click here
Hunter, Edward Environmental Science Honors/Environmental Science hunterer
Larsen, Leigh Pre-AICE Biology larsenla Click here
McMillan, Carla Biology I Honors/Anatomy Honors mcmillcd Click here
Patterson, Kirsten Marine Science/AICE Marine pattersondk Click here
Paxson, Margaret Department Chair/AICE Environmental Management AS/AICE Biology/AP Biology paxsonma Click here
Shuping, Erik Anatomy & Physiology Hon (AHP)/Biology I Hon (AHP)/Environmental Science Hon(AHP) shupingej
Waddell, Joseph Biology/Biology Honors waddelljm Click here
Watts, Keith AICE Physics I& II/AP Physics C/AP Physics I/Physics I Honors wattske
Williams, Brad Anatomy Physiology/Anatomy Physiology Honors williamsbt

Social Studies Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Conde, Daniel AP World History/World History conded Click here
Eubanks, Tami AICE Psychology/AP Psychology eubankstb Click here
Fields, David AP US History fieldsdw Click here
Forgione, Josh Department Chair/Economics/AICE Economics/AP Government/AP Economics/Government forgionejj
Hickmon, Byers World History hickmonbl
Moffett, Anthony AP European History/US History moffetaf Click here
Palmer, George AICE US History/US History palmergw Click here
Poynor, Chris Government/Economics/Government Honors/Economics Honors poynorch
Tapley, Kirk World History/World History Honors tapleykb
Watts, Lauren World History/World History Honors/African American History/African History wattsld

Foreign Language Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Barry, Emily American Sign Language I, II, & III barryer
Callen, Maria Spanish 2 callenmt
Gil, Janet Department Chair/Spanish I giljm Click here
Imes, Ezra Pre-AICE Spanish 2/Spanish 2 imescm
Rodriguez-Rios, Lizzie Pre-AICE Spanish 1/Spanish 3 Honors/Spanish Speaks (Native)/AICE Spanish rodriguezriosl
Tapley, Kirk AICE Thinking Skills tapleykb Click here

Fine Arts

Full Name Title Email Website
Considine, Frank Acting I, II, III/Technical Theatre 1-3/Theatre I considinefr
Hahn, Sabina Ceramics I, II, & III/Visual Performance hahns Click here
Machado, Chase 2D Art I, II, & III/AP Portfolio Development machadoca
Petroski, Adam Adv. Chorus/Chorus 2-4/Keyboard 1 petroskiat
Pirzer, Bill Eurythmics I, II, III, IV/Instrumental Ensemble I, II, III/Keyboarding I, II/Band V, VI Honors/Band 1-4 pirzerb

Physical Education

Full Name Title Email Website
Bauer, Stephen Department Chair/HOPE/Basketball/Team Sports I & II bauersc
Boulware, Cindy HOPE/Access HOPE/Athletic Director boulwacj
Pollard, Dock Weight Training I, II, & III/Head Football Coach pollardbd
Story, Deac HOPE/Driver's Education storydh

ESE

Full Name Title Email Website
Ansell, Mary Access/U Skills/AVID ansellmj
Hunter, Toby Support Facilitation/Learning Skills hunterti
Kaufmann, Kevin Access/U Skills kaufmannka
Lewerenz, Stephen Speech/Language lewerenzst
Ligon, Jirah Support Facilitator ligonj
Montgomery, Tara Department Chair/Support Facilitation/Learning Strategies/AVID montgomerytg
Rosier, Lisa Support Facilitation/Learning Strategies rosierla
Stange, Danielle Support Facilitation/Learning Strategies stangedr Click Here
Wheat, Alex Learning Strategies wheatal

NJROTC

Full Name Title Email Website
Mullins, Kimberly ROTC I, II, III & IV mullinske Click here
Wait, Dennis Department Chair/ROTC I, II, III, & IV waitdc Click here

Academy of Health Professions

Full Name Title Email Website
Brown, Melissa Medical Skills, Health Science A & P brownms1
Scarborough, Margaret Nurse/Health Science I/Medical Skills scarbomp

Academy of Future Teachers

Full Name Title Email Website
Martinez-Malo, Katherine AFT Director martink

Career Technical Teachers

Full Name Title Email Website
Bekaert, Dawn Hospitality & Tourism / Nutrition & Wellness / Food Prep bekaertds
Eury, Wayne Industrial Communications Journalism 2-4/Digital Information Technology/Digital Multimedia 1/Digital Design 1-3/Journalism 1 euryfw
Malo, Tony Digital Video Productions 2-4/Digital Video Tech 1/Digital Multi-Media Foundations 1-4 maloar

Jobs for Florida Graduates

Full Name Title Email Website
Wright, Patrick JFG Treasure Hunter wrightpt

Secretaries/Clerks/Aides

Full Name Title Email Website
Ahern, Gail Guidance (Records) aherngm
Alvarez, Al Guidance alvarezal
Anderson, Tonisha ISD andersontm
Bermudez, Diego Paraprofessional-ESOL bermudezdr
Bird, Nancy Sign Language Interpreter birdne
Brantley-Whigham, Catrina Executive Assistant brantleywhighamc
Brown, Leslie Secretary (9th Grade Dean's Office) brownlg
Caldeira, Lilia Paraprofessional-ESE caldeiraml
Clarke, Brittany eSchool Proctor clarkeba
Conyers, Candi Clerical Assistant (Dean's Office, Grades 10-12) conyercm
Donley, Gail Clerical Assistant (Attendance Office) donleygd
Doughtery, Holly Sr. Clerical Assistant (ESE) doughertyhe
Hamic, Wendy Sign Language Interpreter hamicwl
Johnson, Marcella Paraprofessional-ESE johnsonmf
Johnson-McCray, Loretta Paraprofessional mccraylj
Ko, Ju-hwa Database Clerk koj
McClellan, Andrea Paraprofessional mcclelal
Montgomery, Henry Site Tech montgomeryhc
Perry, Betsy ESE Secretary perrybd1
Robinson, Kathy Paraprofessional-ESOL robinsonkd1
Rohan, Catherine Executive Assistant rohancd
Smith, Barbara Media Center Aide smithbe
Spencer, Vanessa Bookkeeper spencervr
Stinson, Candice Paraprofessional stinsoncr
Thompson, Crystal Paraprofessional thompscy
Upegui, Claudia Paraprofessional-ESOL upeguicb
Washington, Algerise eSchool Proctor washingtona
Wilson, John Registrar wilsonjm

Custodial Staff & Food Service

Full Name Title Email Website
McLeod, Gregory *Plant Mechanic mcleodge
Scott, Tracy *Head Custodian scotttb
Bradley, Cheryl *Food Service Manager bradleca
Bolte, Daniel **Lead Worker boltedj
Williams, Jeffrey **Lead Worker williamsjl
Byrd, Hailey byrdha
Curtis, Nikita curtisns
Davis, Willie daviswl
Gordon, Julia gordonja
Grimes, Adora grimesal
Guffey, Rodney guffeyrp
Hankerson, Christine hankersonc
Henderson, Deanna hendersondm
Hill, Sharon hillsy
Hurley, Jane hurleymj
Mallary, Loretta mallaryl
Patel, Dharmistabea pateldb
Pearson, Delores pearsondm
Risby, Frederick risbyfd
Rosier, LaKendra rosierll
Rowe, Beverly rowebm
Turner, Angela turneraf
Underwood, Willie underwoodwm
Webb, Dantrell webbdl
Wright, Omeshia wrighto