Faculty & Staff

  • Gainesville High School      
    1900 NW 13th Street
    Gainesville, FL 32609

    Phone: 352-955-6707
    FAX: 844-607-5800

     

     Administration

    David Shelnutt, Principal Email: shelnudc

    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Administration

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Mallory Becker Assistant Principal for Curriculum beckermk
John E. Green II Assistant Principal for Student Services greenje
Libby Hartwell Assistant Principal for Administration hartwelles

Student Services

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Beckham, Charles Dean, A-K (Grades 10-12) beckhack
Coe, Robert Media Specialist coera Click here
Graham, Darren School Resource Officer grahamdt
Gantt, Robin Dean, 9th Grade griffirj
Heckathorn, Carly School Counselor G-N heckathorncg
Hogan, April Media Department Chair/Media Specialist hoganam
Hutchinson, Jermaine School Resource Officer hutchinsonjm
Kraus, Teresa Dean, L-Z (Grades 10-12) krausta
Mauldin, Melissa CROP/Student Government mauldimd
Strickland, Celeste Nurse nurstricklandcm
Roane, Leigh Ann Itinerant Teacher of the Deaf or Hard of Hearing roanela click here
Schweim, Emily School Counselor Cambridge schweimea
Scott, Tracy School Counselor A-F scotttr
Stuve, Tammy School Counselor O-Z stuvetl
Tolbert, Kenya Testing Coordinator tolbertkj

Magnet Programs

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Carmen Butfiloski Cambridge Coordinator butfiloskich
Carolyn Ellis Academy of Future Teachers Director ellisce
Janine Plavac Department Chair/Academy of Health Professions Coordinator plavacjd
Louise Yariv ESOL Closet Coordinator yarivls

English Department

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Armeda, Toni English 3 Honors, AP English Language, AP English Literature armedat
Brown, Paul English I/English I Honors/AVID teacher brownps
Callen, Maria English 3 Honors callenmt
Harris, Nicole AICE General Paper harrisna Click here
Kelsey, Kevin English 1-!V ESOL/ESOL Dept. Chair kelseykh
Martinez-Malo, Katherine Intensive Reading III & IV/Reading Dept. Chair martink
Mathews, Nicholas AICE English Lit. /Pre-AICE English Lit mathewsnk Click here
Maynard, Mara English II Honors/English III maynardma Click here
McIntyre, Kathleen Pre-AP English 2/ Pre-AICE English Language mcintyrekm Click here
O'Malley, Leota English I Honors/English II omallelm Click here
Parfait, Diana English II/English II Honors parfaitdm Click here
Shelton, McAuthur English III/English IV sheltonm Click Here
Simonton, Regina AICE Global Perspectives/AICE English Language/English III Honors simontrr
Solito, Kathleen Department Chair/AICE English Language/AICE Global Perspectives solitokm
Street, Casey English I/English I Honors/Pre-AICE English Literature streetcb Click here
Thomas, Laree English 1/Reading 2 thomasly

Math Department

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Bailey, Brian Pre-Calculus/ Calculus Honors/ Algebra 2 Honors baileybm
Barnes, Michael Informal Geometry/Algebra 2 Honors/Algebra 1 Honors barnesjm
Henehan, Lauren AP Statistics/Statistics Honors/Geometry Honors/Algebra II Honors henehanl Click here
Judah, Amy Liberal Arts Math judahac
Kanipe, Jeff AICE Math I/AP Calculus BC/AP Calculus AB kanipejj Click here
Knight, Phillip Financial Algebra knightpd
Lederl, Mary Geometry lederlmf
Long, Detra Department Chair/Math for College Readiness/Algebra II longdk Click here
Lounders, Alex Algebra 1 loundersar
Rapp, Michelle Geometry Honors/Algebra II Honors Team/Geometry Honors Team/Pre-Calc Honors Team rappma Click here
Sisson, Jenna Geometry/Geometry Honors sissonjb

Science Department

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Corbett, Kelly Pre-AICE Chemistry/Chemistry Honors corbetkf
Davis, Marcel Environmental Science davisa Click here
Hunter, Edward Environmental Science Honors/Environmental Science hunterer Click here
Larsen, Leigh Pre-AICE Biology/Environmental Science larsenla Click here
McDilda, Diane AICE Chemistry/AP Chemistry/Chemistry I/ Chemistry Honors mcdilddg Click here
McMillan, Carla Biology I Honors/Anatomy Honors mcmillcd Click here
Patterson, Kirsten Biology I/AICE Marine pattersondk Click here
Paxson, Margaret Department Chair/AICE Environmental Management AS/AICE Biology/AP Biology paxsonma Click here
Shuping, Erik Anatomy & Physiology Honors/Biology I Honors/Environmental Science Honors(AHP) shupingej
Waddell, Joseph Biology/Biology Honors/Environmental Science Honors waddelljm Click here
Watts, Keith Pre-AICE Physics/AICE Physics I& II/AP Physics C/AP Physics I/Physics I Honors wattske
Williams, Brad Anatomy Physiology/Anatomy Physiology Honors williamsbt

Social Studies Department

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Conde, Daniel AP World History/World History conded Click here
Eubanks, Tami AICE Psychology/AP Psychology eubankstb Click here
Fields, David AICE US History/AP US History/US History Honors fieldsdw Click here
Forgione, Josh Department Chair/Economics/AICE Economics/AP Government/AP Economics/ forgionejj
Harris, Nicole African/African American History harrisna
McNealy, Rodney World History/World History Honors mcnealrj
Moffett, Anthony AP European History/US History moffetaf Click here
Palmer, George AICE US History/US History palmergw Click here
Poynor, Chris Government/Economics/Government Honors/Economics Honors poynorch
Watts, Lauren World History/World History Honors wattsld

Foreign Language Department

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Callen, Maria Spanish 2/Spanish 3 Honors callenmt
Gil, Janet Department Chair/Spanish I giljm Click here
LaCombe, Rachael American Sign Language I & II lacombrp
Owens, Claude Pre-AICE Spanish II & III owenscs
Owens, James Humanities Honors/AICE Thinking Skills owensjje Click here
Rodriguez-Rios, Lizzie Pre-AICE Spanish 1/Spanish 3 Honors/Spanish Speaks (Native)/AICE Spanish rodriguezriosl

Fine Arts

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Lauriault, Clea 2D Art I, II, & III/AP Portfolio Development lauriaultck Click here
Petroski, Adam Adv. Chorus/Chorus 2-4/Keyboard 1 petroskiat
Pirzer, Bill Eurythmics I, II, III, IV/Instrumental Ensemble I, II, III/Keyboarding I, II/Band V, VI Honors/Band 1-4 pirzerb
Shepherd, Sarah Acting I, II, III/Technical Theatre 1-3/Theatre I/Dept Chair shepherdsl
Truman, Sara Ceramics I, II, & III/Visual Performance trumansb Click here

Physical Education

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Bauer, Stephen Department Chair/HOPE/Basketball/Team Sports I & II bauersc
Boulware, Cindy HOPE/Access HOPE/Athletic Director boulwacj
Pollard, Dock Weight Training I, II, & III/Head Football Coach pollardbd
Story, Deac HOPE/Driver's Education storydh

ESE

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Adams, Paul Support Facilitation 12th grade/Learning Strategies adamspm
Ansell, Mary Access/U Skills ansellmj
Harrison, Case Support Facilitation 11th Grade/Learning Strategies harrisoncc
Hunter, Toby Support Facilitation 10th Grade/Learning Skills hunterti
Kaufmann, Kevin Access/U Skills kaufmannkf
Lewerenz, Stephen Speech/Language lewerenzst
Logan, Lori Learning Strategies loganlr
Milinkovic, Michele Support Facilitation 9th grade/Learning Strategies milinkmm Click Here
Montgomery, Tara Department Chair/Support Facilitation 10th Grade/Learning Strategies montgomerytg

NJROTC

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Mullins, Kimberly ROTC I, II, III & IV mullinske Click here
Wait, Dennis Department Chair/ROTC I, II, III, & IV waitdc Click here

Academy of Health Professions

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Plavac, Janine EKG Aide III/Allied Health Asst. III/Medical Skills Services/Health Science II plavacjd
Scarborough, Margaret Nurse/Health Science I/Medical Skills scarbomp

Academy of Future Teachers

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Ellis, Carolyn Vocational Department Chair/AFT Year 1-4 ellisce

Career Technical Teachers

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Eury, Wayne Industrial Communications Journalism 2-4/Digital Information Technology/Digital Multimedia 1/Digital Design 1-3/Journalism 1 euryfw
Malo, Tony Digital Video Productions 2-4/Digital Video Tech 1/Digital Multi-Media Foundations 1-4 maloar

Hospitality

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Bekaert, Dawn Hospitality & Tourism/Nutrition & Wellness/Food Prep Bekaertds

Secretaries/Clerks/Aides

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Ahern, Gail Guidance (Records) aherngm
Alvarez, Al Guidance alvarezal
Anderson, Tonisha Paraprofessional - ESE andersontm
Berguiristain, Lisa ESOL paraprofessional berguiristainlm
Bermudez, Diego Paraprofessional-ESOL bermudezdr
Bird, Nancy Sign Language Interpreter birdne
Brantley-Whigham, Catrina Senior Clerical Assistant (Front Office) brantleywhighamc
Brown, Leslie Secretary (9th Grade Dean's Office) brownlg
Caldeira, Lilia Paraprofessional-ESE caldeiraml
Caudle, Dara Assistant Bookkeeper caudledt
Clark, Tamika Attendance clerk clarktn
Conyers, Candi Clerical Assistant (Dean's Office, Grades 10-12) conyercm
Donley, Gail Clerical Assistant (Attendance Office) donleygd
Doughtery, Holly Sr. Clerical Assistant (ESE) doughertyhe
Greene, Monique Computer Lab Proctor greenems
Howard-Blaskowski, Luann Paraprofessional- ESE howardblaskowskilw
Johnson, Marcella Paraprofessional-ESE johnsonmf
Johnson-McCray, Loretta Paraprofessional mccraylj
Ko, Ju-hwa Database Clerk koj
Massey, Kevin eSchool Proctor masseyke
McClellan, Andrea Paraprofessional mcclelal
Montgomery, Henry Site Tech montgomeryhc
Perry, Betsy ESE Secretary perrybd1
Robinson, Kathy Paraprofessional-ESOL robinsonkd1
Rohan, Catherine Executive Assistant rohancd
Smith, Barbara Media Center Aide smithbe
Stinson, Candice Paraprofessional stinsoncr
Thompson, Crystal Paraprofessional thompscy
Upegui, Claudia Paraprofessional-ESOL upeguicb
Vieux, Joanne Bookkeeper vieuxj
Washington, Algerise eSchool Proctor washingtona
White, Raynard ISD Proctor whiterr
Wilson, John Registrar wilsonjm
Woodham, Laxmi Sign Language Interpreter woodhamld

Custodial Staff & Food Service

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Daniel Bolte Lead Worker boltedj
Cheryl Bradley Food Service Manager bradleca
Hailey Byrd byrdha
Clarence McReynolds clmcreynolds
Nikita Curtis curtisns
Willie Davis daviswl
Bernard Ellerbe ellerbeb
Julia Gordon gordonja
Adora Grimes grimesal
Rodney Guffey guffeyrp
Christine Hankerson hankersonc
Deanna Henderson hendersondm
Sharon Hill hillsy
Jane Hurley hurleymj
Loretta Mallary mallaryl
Gregory McLeod Plant Mechanic mcleodge
Darnell Merriex merriexdc
Dharmistabea Patel pateldb
Pearson, Delores pearsondm
Frederick Risby risbyfd
LaKendra Rosier rosierll
Beverly Rowe rowebm
Tracy Scott Head Custodian scotttb
Angela Turner turneraf
Willie Underwood underwoodwm
Webb, Dantrell webbdl
Jeffrey Williams Lead Worker williamsjl
Omeshia Wright wrighto