Faculty & Staff

  • Gainesville High School      
    1900 NW 13th Street
    Gainesville, FL 32609

    Phone: 352-955-6707
    FAX: 844-607-5800

     


    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu

Administration

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext
Diane Leinenbach Principal leinenbachjp
Frederic Ashford Assistant Principal - Administration; Title IX Coordinator ashfordfl
Amber Steinke Assistant Principal - Student Services steinkeal
Jill Atchley Assistant Principal - Curriculum atchleyjl

Student Services

Full Name Title Email Website
Boulware, Cindy Athletic Director boulwacj
Coe, Robert Media Specialist coera Click here
Ellis, Tyrone School Resource Officer ellist
Graham, Darren School Resource Officer grahamdt
Gantt, Robin Dean, 9th Grade griffirj
Heckathorn, Carly School Counselor 11th & 12th grades (c/o 2024 & 2023), L - Z heckathorncg
Hogan, April Media Department Chair/Media Specialist hoganam
Isaac, Kimberly School Counselor 11th & 12th grades (c/o 2024 & 2023), A - K isaackr
Kraus, Teresa Dean, L-Z (Grades 10-12) krausta
Noguerol, Claire School Counselor 9th grade (c/o 2026) noguerolcm
Nyitray, Blayre Social Worker nyitrayba
Parker, Patrice Student Activities Director/Student Government parkerps
Saunders, Gail Nurse saundersgf
Scott, Tracy School Counselor 10th grade (c/o 2025) scotttr

Magnet Programs

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Carmen Butfiloski Cambridge Coordinator butfiloskich 5414 Click here
Katherine Martinez-Malo Academy of Future Teachers Director martink
Louise Yariv ESOL Closet Coordinator yarivls
Margaret Scarborough Department Chair/Academy of Health Professions Coordinator scarbomp

English Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Armeda, Toni AP English Language & AP English Literature armedat
Drew, Tiffany AICE General Paper/Pre-AICE World Literature; AICE English Language drewtm
Jayne, Eric AICE English Language/AICE Global Perspectives jayneec
Kelsey, Kevin ESOL English/ESOL Dept. Chair kelseykh
Kron, Matthew English I kronmc
Mathews, Nick AICE English Lit. /GPR mathewsnk Click here
Maynard, Mara English II Honors/English III maynardma Click here
O'Malley, Leota Department Chair/English I Honors/English II/Pre-AP English 2 Honors omallelm Click here
Parfait, Diana AICE General Paper/English II Honors parfaitdm Click here
Patrick, Rachel English I/English I Honors/AICE General Paper patrickra
Perez, Delia ESOL English perezdm
Shelton, McAuthur English III/AICE General Paper sheltonm Click Here
Thomas, Laree Intensive Reading I & II thomasly
Vice, Chancie English II/English II Honors grantcl
Zieber, Hannah Pre-AICE English Language, English 1 Honors zieberhb

Math Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Bailey, Brian Calculus Honors/Calculus AB/Calculus BC/AICE Math baileybm
Barnes, Michael Informal Geometry/Math for College Readiness barnesjm
Henehan, Lauren AP Statistics/Statistics Honors/Geometry Honors henehanl Click here
Judah, Amy Liberal Arts Math judahac
Knight, Phillip Financial Algebra/Informal Geometry knightpd
Lederl, Mary Geometry lederlmf
Long, Detra Department Chair/Algebra II Honors/Algebra 1 Honors longdk Click here
Lounders, Alex Algebra 1/Algebra 1 Honors loundersar
Sachs, Kenneth Geometry Honors/Geometry sachskf
Serravalle, Kelley Geometry Hon/Algebra II Hon Team/Geometry Hon TeamGeometry Hon/Algebra II Hon Team/Geometry Hon Team serravallekm Click Here
Turner, Patrick Pre-calculus Honors/ Algebra 2 Honors turnerpl

Science Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Corbett, Kelly Pre-AICE Chemistry/Chemistry Honors corbetkf
Dilworth, Richard AICE Chemistry/AP Chemistry/Chemistry Honors dilworthrc Click here
Hunter, Edward Environmental Science Honors/Environmental Science hunterer
Larsen, Leigh Pre-AICE Biology larsenla Click here
McMillan, Carla Biology I Honors/Anatomy Honors mcmillcd Click here
Patterson, Kirsten Marine Science/AICE Marine pattersondk Click here
Paxson, Margaret Department Chair/AICE Environmental Management AS/AICE Biology/AP Biology paxsonma Click here
Shuping, Erik Anatomy & Physiology Hon (AHP)/Biology I Hon (AHP)/Environmental Science Hon(AHP) shupingej
Waddell, Joseph Biology/Biology Honors waddelljm Click here
Watts, Keith AICE Physics I& II/AP Physics C/AP Physics I/Physics I Honors wattske
Williams, Brad Anatomy Physiology/Anatomy Physiology Honors williamsbt
Yeh, Jeremy Environmental Science/Biology yehjt

Social Studies Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Conde, Daniel AP World History/World History conded Click here
Eubanks, Tami AICE Psychology/AP Psychology eubankstb Click here
Forgione, Josh Department Chair/Economics/AICE Economics/AP Government/AP Economics/Government forgionejj
Hickmon, Byers World History hickmonbl
Moffett, Anthony AP European History/US History moffetaf Click here
Palmer, George AICE US History/US History palmergw Click here
Poynor, Chris Government/Economics/Government Honors/Economics Honors poynorch
Tapley, Kirk World History/World History Honors tapleykb
Turney, Paul AP US History turneypa Click here
Watts, Lauren World History/World History Honors/African American History/African History wattsld

Foreign Language Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Barry, Emily American Sign Language I, II, & III barryer
Gil, Janet Department Chair/Spanish I giljm Click here
Hamilton, Giovanna Pre-AICE Spanish 2/Spanish 2 hamiltongf
Rodriguez-Rios, Lizzie Pre-AICE Spanish 1/Spanish 3 Honors/Spanish Speaks (Native)/AICE Spanish rodriguezriosl

Fine Arts

Full Name Title Email Website
Considine, Frank Acting I, II, III/Technical Theatre 1-3/Theatre I considinefr
Hahn, Sabina Ceramics I, II, & III/Visual Performance hahns
Machado, Chase 2D Art I, II, & III/AP Portfolio Development machadoca
Pirzer, Bill Eurythmics I, II, III, IV/Instrumental Ensemble I, II, III/Keyboarding I, II/Band V, VI Honors/Band 1-4 pirzerb

Physical Education

Full Name Title Email Website
Bauer, Stephen Department Chair/HOPE/Basketball/Team Sports I & II bauersc
Pollard, Dock Weight Training I, II, & III/Head Football Coach pollardbd
Story, Deac HOPE/Driver's Education storydh

ESE

Full Name Title Email Website
Ansell, Mary Access/U Skills/AVID ansellmj
Booth, Kristi Support Facilitation/Learning Strategies boothk
Kaufmann, Kevin Access/U Skills kaufmannka
Lewerenz, Stephen Speech/Language lewerenzst
Milinkovich, Michele Support Facilitation, Credit Recovery milinkmm

NJROTC

Full Name Title Email Website
Mullins, Kimberly ROTC I, II, III & IV mullinske Click here
Wait, Dennis Department Chair/ROTC I, II, III, & IV waitdc Click here

Academy of Health Professions

Full Name Title Email Website
Scarborough, Margaret Nurse/Health Science I/Medical Skills scarbomp

Academy of Future Teachers

Full Name Title Email Website
Martinez-Malo, Katherine AFT Director martink

Career Technical Teachers

Full Name Title Email Website
Bekaert, Dawn Hospitality & Tourism / Nutrition & Wellness / Food Prep bekaertds
Eury, Wayne Industrial Communications Journalism 2-4/Digital Information Technology/Digital Multimedia 1/Digital Design 1-3/Journalism 1 euryfw
Malo, Tony Digital Video Productions 2-4/Digital Video Tech 1/Digital Multi-Media Foundations 1-4 maloar

Jobs for Florida Graduates

Full Name Title Email Website
Wright, Patrick JFG wrightpt

Secretaries/Clerks/Aides

Full Name Title Email Website
Ahern, Gail Guidance (Records) aherngm
Alvarez, Al Guidance alvarezal
Anderson, Tonisha ISD andersontm
Bermudez, Diego Paraprofessional-ESOL bermudezdr
Bird, Nancy Sign Language Interpreter birdne
Brantley-Whigham, Catrina Executive Assistant brantleywhighamc
Brown, Leslie Secretary (9th Grade Dean's Office) brownlg
Caldeira, Lilia Paraprofessional-ESE caldeiraml
Clarke, Brittany eSchool Proctor clarkeba
Conyers, Candi Clerical Assistant (Dean's Office, Grades 10-12) conyercm
Donley, Gail Clerical Assistant (Attendance Office) donleygd
Doughtery, Holly Sr. Clerical Assistant (ESE) doughertyhe
Hunter, Toby Family Liaison Specialist hunterti
Hutchinson, Hattie eSchool Proctor hutchinsonho
Johnson, Marcella Paraprofessional-ESE johnsonmf
Johnson-McCray, Loretta Paraprofessional mccraylj
Ko, Ju-hwa Database Clerk koj
McClellan, Andrea Paraprofessional mcclelal
Montgomery, Henry Site Tech montgomeryhc
Perry, Betsy ESE Secretary perrybd1
Robinson, Kathy Paraprofessional-ESOL robinsonkd1
Smith, Barbara Media Center Aide smithbe
Spencer, Vanessa Bookkeeper spencervr
Stinson, Candice Paraprofessional stinsoncr
Thompson, Crystal Paraprofessional thompscy
Upegui, Claudia Paraprofessional-ESOL upeguicb
Wilson, John Registrar wilsonjm

Custodial Staff & Food Service

Full Name Title Email Website
McLeod, Gregory *Plant Mechanic mcleodge
Scott, Tracy *Head Custodian scotttb
Bradley, Cheryl *Food Service Manager bradleca
Bolte, Daniel **Lead Worker boltedj
Williams, Jeffrey **Lead Worker williamsjl
Byrd, Hailey byrdha
Curtis, Nikita curtisns
Davis, Willie daviswl
Gordon, Julia gordonja
Grimes, Adora grimesal
Guffey, Rodney guffeyrp
Hankerson, Christine hankersonc
Henderson, Deanna hendersondm
Hill, Sharon hillsy
Hurley, Jane hurleymj
Mallary, Loretta mallaryl
Patel, Dharmistabea pateldb
Pearson, Delores pearsondm
Risby, Frederick risbyfd
Rosier, LaKendra rosierll
Rowe, Beverly rowebm
Turner, Angela turneraf
Underwood, Willie underwoodwm
Webb, Dantrell webbdl
Wright, Omeshia wrighto