Faculty & Staff

  • Buchholz High School      
    5510 NW 27th Ave
    Gainesville, FL 32606

    Phone: 352-955-6702
    FAX: (844) 770-0225      Student Records Fax: (833) 790-3938

     

    Administration

    James TenBieg, Principal Email: tenbiejj
    Diana Chance, Assistant Principal - Curriculum Email: chancedb
    Marlon Jones, Assistant Principal - Administration Email: jonesmd
    Julie Smith, Assistant Principal - Student Services Email: smithje1

    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Administrative Support

Full Name Title Email Website
George Atohi Athletic Director atohigf
Leslie Bedell Front Office Reception bedellla
Meridith Burns-Brown Nurse burnsbrownm
Tina Hartman Attendance hartmantr
Ana Journey Activities Director journeaa
Kaye Marinoff Bookkeeper marinoffke
Nancy Nanke Executive Assistant nankenj
Vanessa Spencer Assistant Bookkeeper spencervr

Student Services

Full Name Title Email Website
Heather Bates Counselor - 9th/10th grade Brick & Mortar students batesha
Christine Borden Counselor - 11th/12th grade students with last names A through G bordenca
Jean Brown Counselor - 11th/12th grade students with last names H through O brownjg
Marc Ellard Dean - Students A through I ellardm
Beth Festo Deans' Secretary festobe
Leonard Fox Senior Clerical foxlw
Jennifer Frazer Database Manager frazerjl
Jamea George Registrar georgeje
Dennis Hooks Student Support Specialist hooksdd
Erin Inman Counselor - 9th/10th grade Digital Academy students inmanem
Sonny Jenkins Guidance Reception (Registration) jenkinssm
Sharon Pederson Database Specialist (Student Records) pederssf Student Records Fax: (833) 790-3938
Kevin Peoples Dean - Students J through R peopleskl
Suzanne Warner Counselor - 11th/12th grade students with last names P through Z warnersl
Kevin White Dean - Students S through Z whitekj

Aerospace Science

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Michael Phelps (Chief) AFJROTC phelpsjm Website Link
James Roberts (Colonel) AFJROTC robertsje Website Link

Art

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Kristy Foster AP Photography fosterkl
Steve Lindgren Yearbook, Drawing, Journalism, Art 2-D lindgrss
Lindsay Lugrin Ceramics, AP Art Portfolio lugrinlf
Phillip Journey Art 2-D, Drawing, Painting journeypw

Band

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Shawn Barat Symphonic Band, AP Music Theory, Aviance, Percussion, Jazz Band baratsl (352) 955-6995 Website Link

Business

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Charles Bell Academy of Finance bellce Website Link
Michele Brothers Academy of Finance brothemm Website Link
Marilyn Carrington Paraprofessional carringtonmg
Terry Hoffer Academy of Entrepreneurship hoffert Website Link
Wendy Rosche Academy of Entrepreneurship roschewl Website Link

Drafting

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Beth Passwater Drafting passwaem

Drama

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Ted Lewis Theater, Stagecraft lewista

Drivers Education

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Jeff Creveling Driver's Education crevelingjt

ESE

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Brandy Bradshaw Biology, Environmental Sci, US History, Economics, US Government, English bradshbn
Ron Brooks HOPE, World History brooksrc
Janet Chalifoux English chalifouxji
Garry Dodds Math, Science, US History doddsgw
Elise Jones ESE Clerk jonese
Mike Maren Algebra 1, Geometry, Liberal Arts Math marentm
Rachael Shaw Biology, Integrated Science, Algebra 1 shawrl
Gloria Valladares US History, US Government, Microeconomics, World History, Financial Algebra, Geometry valladgm
Cristin Vinson Learning Strategies vinsoncn
Tiffany White Learning Strategies whitetm

E-school Proctors

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Domonique Boykin E-school Proctor boykindl
Jeremiah Braiman E-school Proctor braimanjj
Leeland Carter E-school Proctor carterlo
William Mashburn E-school Proctor mashburnwb

Family and Consumer Sciences

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Arleen Partridge Food and Nutrition, Food 2 partridgeav

Foreign Languages

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Brittany Bowers Spanish 2 bowersbl
Veronica Charbonnet Spanish 1, AP Spanish Language, AP Spanish Literature charbonnetva
Ana Journey Spanish 3, Spanish 4 journeaa
Sarah Luesch German lueschsj
Kristy Shuster Spanish 1, 2 shusterkl

Language Arts

Full Name Title Email Website
Richard Burns English 4, English 4 Honors, Debate burnsrm
Kayla FitzSimons English 2 Pre-AP, English 2 Honors fitzsimonskm
Patrick Gallagher AP Language, English 1 Honors gallagherp
Bryan Hantak English 2, English 2 Honors Hantakbc
Dennis Lewis English 2, 4 lewisdl
Susan LoMonte English 3 lomontsr
William Miller English 1, AP English Literature millerwj
Elliot Moore English 1 Honors moorees
Jessica Nogues English 3 Honors noguesj
Valeri Pandak English 1 pandakv
Diana Schuh AP Capstone Research, English 2 Honors schuhde
Kristy Shuster English 4 shusterkl
Kendra Vincent English 2 Honors, English 4 Honors vincentkn
Megan Weber English 1 Pre-AP, English 2 webermd

Library Media Center

Full Name Email Title Website
Rebecca Goodnight goodnira Media Specialist
Jamie Hyden hydenjw Media Aide
Jennifer Nycz nyczjl Media Specialist- WCAT - State Testing Coordinator
Stacey Scott scottsm Media Specialist - AP Coordinator
Amy Shrewsbury shrewsburyah Computer Proctor - Copy Room

Mathematics

Full Name Title Email Website
Kelly Almaguer AP Statistics, Algebra 2 Honors almaguerkl
Nicole Biener Liberal Arts Math bienerna
Jessica Dawson Algebra 2, Statistics Honors dawsonjl
Jessica Demers Geometry demersja
Olanrewaju Fayiga Math for College Readiness, Financial Algebra, Algebra 2 fayigaoi
Sarah Houze Geometry, Geometry Honors, Informal Geometry houzese
Elena Karis Pre-Calculus Special, Pre-Calc Honors kariseo
Ziwei Lu AP Computer Science A, Algebra 2 Honors, Pre-Calculus Team luz
Douglas Minor Informal Geometry, Geometry, Algebra 2 minordl
Greg Norman Algebra 2, Informal Geometry normangp
Amy Palmer Geometry, Geometry Honors palmeral
William Pankey Algebra 1 Honors, Pre-Calculus Honors pankeytw
Maria "Ali" Rinehart Algebra 1 rinehartma
Sean Walters Algebra 1 walterssc

Performing Arts

Full Name Title Email Website
Shawn Barat Band baratsl Website Link
Richard Burns Debate burnsrm
Ted Lewis Theater, Stagecraft lewista Website Link
Lindsey Tran Chorus, Vocal Ensemble, Men's Choir, Guitar, Piano, Keyboard,String Orchestra tranttt

Physical Education

Full Name Title Email Website
Jeff Creveling Weightlifting crevelingjt
Bob Horodyski Basketball, Personal Fitness, Weightlifting horodyrm
Mark Whittemore Weightlifting whittemt
Bailey Coleman Girl’s Weightlifting, Personal Fitness colemanbb

Reading

Full Name Title Email Website
Joan Cannon-Dicks Reading 3, Reading 4 cannondicksjm
Debra Fields Reading 1 fieldsda
Theresa Flamand Reading 1, Reading 2 flamanta
Philip Journey High School Readiness journeypw

Science

Full Name Title Email Website
Joseph Andreoli Environmental Science, Env Sci Honors andreolija Website Link
Erika Barahona Environmental Science, Env Sci Honors barahonae
Kim Baxter Biology, AP Biology baxterkd Website Link
Stephanie Cooney Anatomy and Physiology, Anatomy and Physiology Honors, Chemistry Honors cooneysh
Bethan Gillett Biology, Biology Honors gillettba
Carolina Hurst Biology, Biology Honors hurstc Website Link
Lucas Jennings Biology, Biology Honors jenningsla
Karen Kearney Anatomy and Physiology, Anatomy Honors kearneke Website Link
Joshua Layton Biology, Earth Science laytonjd
Cassondra McHugh-Lowther Biology, Biology Honors mchughlowthercl Website Link
Marc Moody AP Physics 1, AP Physics 2, AP Physics C moodyms
Alex Payne Chemistry Honors, AP Chemistry, AP Calc AB payneac
John Pettit Environmental Science Honors pettitjd Website Link
John Pettit AP Environmental Science pettitjd AP Website Link
Kaitlyn Smith Chemistry, Chemistry Honors smithke2

Social Studies

Full Name Title Email Website
Scott Allen AP US History, US Government Honors, Economics Honors allensw
Robert Ash World History Honors, AP European History ashrj
Stacia Berben AP Psychology berbensj
Jose Busot Economics, Economics Honors, US Government, US Government Honors busotjc
Matthew DiBernardo Microeconomics, Microeconomics Honors, AP Micro dibernardomj
Cedric Gilbert-Rolfe US History, World History gilberrolfecf
Krysten Ivanov World History, World History Honors ivanovkl
Ryan McNickle US History Honors, AP Seminar mcnicklers Website Link
Jessica Morey AP US Government, US Government Honors, Microeconomics, AP US History, African American studies moreyja
Mark Whittemore World History, AP Human Geography whittemt
Heather Wood-Hannah US History, US History Honors woodhahe Website Link

Technology Education

Full Name Title Email Website
Jessica Campbell Digital Media campbellj
Jay Godwin CROP godwinjm
Beth Passwater Drafting passwaem
Eric Rice Digital Info Tech riceel

Support Staff

Full Name Title Email Website
Caprice Blake Paraprofessional blakecc
Connie Bradley Paraprofessional bradleycf
Lakeysha Gordon Paraprofessional gordonly
Lisa Greco Paraprofessional grecolm
Steven Howard Plant Mechanic howardsp
Mary Jacobs Paraprofessional jacobsmv
Owen Johnson Paraprofessional johnsoog
Sean McCartney Paraprofessional mccartneys
Gilda Perez Paraprofessional perezgy
Michael Perry Paraprofessional perrymw
Jennifer Presley Paraprofessional presleyja
Charles Rogan Paraprofessional rogance
Shanna Rose Technology Specialist rosesp
Annalisa Scott Paraprofessional scottas
Rebecca White Paraprofessional whiterl
Lisa Zunkel Paraprofessional zunkelll

Custodial Staff and Food Service

Full Name Title Email Website
Denea Acevedo Asst Manager Food Services acevedodd
Sarah Benton Food Service bentonsc
James Bessent Head Custodian bessentj
Edwin Bryant Custodian bryantej
Cara Chatman Food Service chatmancl
Christopher Clark Custodian clarkcs
Frances Creveling Manager Food Services crevelingf
Kenneth Dupree Lead Custodian dupreekj
Candace Edwards Food Service edwardscl
Nancy Gallagher Food Service gallagherna
Sharon Greenhut Food Service greenhutsm
Mike Henderson Custodian hendersonma
Clifford Ivey Custodian iveycl
Brenda McAllister Custodian mcallisterbg
Hamod McNutt Custodian mcnutthh
Kathy McNutt Custodian mcnuttke
Lourdes Morales Food Service moralesl
Rodney Peterson Custodian petersrw
Joseph Rose Custodian roseja
Teresa Sapp Food Service sapptm
Lakeenya Tyson Custodian tysonlc
Christopher Vazquez Food Service vazquezc
Wayne Welcome Custodian welcomewl
Katelyn Wells Food Service wellskm
Shawanta Williams Custodian williamssy