• Buchholz High School      
    5510 NW 27th Ave
    Gainesville, FL 32606

    Phone: 352-955-6702
    FAX: (844) 770-0225      Student Records Fax: (833) 790-3938

     

     Administration

    James TenBieg, Principal Email: tenbiejj
    Bruce Johnson, Assistant Principal - Administration Email: johnsob
    Julie Smith, Assistant Principal - Student Services Email: smithje1
    Jared Taber, Assistant Principal - Curriculum Email: taberjc

    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

Administrative Support

Full Name Title Email Website
George Atohi Athletic Director atohigf
Leslie Bedell Front Office Reception bedellla
Meridith Burns-Brown Nurse burnsbrownm
Kristen Eakins Assistant Bookkeeper eakinskl
Tina Hartman Attendance hartmantr
Ana Journey Activities Director journeaa
Kaye Marinoff Bookkeeper marinoffke
Nancy Nanke Executive Assistant nankenj

Student Services

Full Name Title Email Website
Heather Bates Counselor - 9th grade students batesha
Christine Borden Counselor - 11th grade students bordenca
Marc Ellard Dean - Students A through J ellardm
Beth Festo Deans' Secretary festobe
Jennifer Frazer Database Manager frazerjl
Jamea George Registrar georgeje
Jay Godwin Graduation Coach godwinjm
Sonny Jenkins Guidance Reception (Registration) jenkinssm
Barbara Leytem Counselor - 10th grade students leytembm
Sharon Pederson Database Specialist (Student Records) pederssf Student Records Fax: (833) 790-3938
Kevin Peoples Dean peopleska
Pearlie Shelton Dean - K through R sheltopl
Suzanne Warner Counselor - 12th grade students with last names A through L warnersl
Mary Welch Counselor - 12th grade students with last names M through Z welchmf
Kevin White Dean - Students S through Z whitekj

Aerospace Science

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Michael Phelps (Chief) AFJROTC phelpsjm Website Link
James Roberts (Colonel) AFJROTC robertsje Website Link

Art

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Kristy Foster AP Photography, Ceramics fosterkl
Steve Lindgren Yearbook, Drawing, Journalism lindgrss
Sarah Leusch Art 2-D lueschsj
Lindsay Lugrin Ceramics, AP Art Portfolio, Painting lugrinlf

Band

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Shawn Barat baratsl Symphonic Band, AP Music Theory, Aviance, Percussion, Jazz Band (352) 955-6995 Website Link

Business

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Charles Bell Academy of Finance bellce
Michele Brothers Academy of Finance brothemm Website Link
Marilyn Carrington Paraprofessional carringtonmg
Diego daSilva Academy of Entrepreneurship dasilvad
Wendy Smith Academy of Entrepreneurship smithwr Website Link

Drafting

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Beth Passwater Drafting passwaem

Drama

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Ted Lewis Theater, Stagecraft lewista

Drivers Education

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Jeff Creveling Driver's Education crevelingjt

ESE

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Charles Bell Biology bellce
Keely Bird Geometry, Algebra, Liberal Arts Math, Food and Nutrition birdkf
Ron Brooks World History brooksrc
Janet Chalifoux English 1, 2, 3, and 4 chalifouxji
Jamie Hyden ESE Clerk hydenjw
Phillip Journey English 1, English 2 journeypw
Kevin Porter Financial Algebra, Geometry, Liberal Arts Math, Informal Geometry porterkg
Gloria Valladares US History, Earth Space Science, US Government, Microeconomics, World History valladgm
Cristin Vinson Learning Strategies vinsoncn
Tiffany White Learning Strategies, US Government, Microeconomics whitetm

E-school Proctors

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Brandy Bradshaw E-school Proctor bradshbn
Quinton Jefferson E-school Proctor jeffersonqr
Mike Maren E-school Proctor marentm
William Mashburn E-school Proctor mashburnwb

Family and Consumer Sciences

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Trisha Lolli HOPE lollitl
Arleen Partridge Food and Nutrition, Food 2 partridgeav

Foreign Languages

Full Name Title Email Phone Ext Website
Ana Journey Spanish journeaa
Adalberto Jurado-Bas Spanish juradobasa
Sarah Luesch German lueschsj
Maria Morales Spanish moralemd
Kristy Shuster Italian, Spanish shusterkl
Cheikh Thaim French/Spanish thiamc

Language Arts

Full Name Title Email Website
Lynne Bramlett AP Literature, English 4 Honors bramlettnl
Richard Burns English 4, Debate burnsrm
Robert Cecil English 2 cecilra
Janet Chalifoux English 1, 2, 3, and 4 chalifouxji
Elizabeth Chang Pre AP English 2 changeg
Jaclyn Corr English 2 corrj
Patrick Gallagher AP Language, English 4 Honors gallagherp
Blanca Garcia-Shenk English 3 garciabh Website Link
Dennis Lewis English 3 and 4 lewisdl
Susan LoMonte English 1 lomontsr Website Link
Jessica Nogues Pre AP English 1, English 3 Honors noguesj
Dakota Stephens English 1, English 1 Honors stephensd
Tia Taylor English 2 taylorck
Kendra Vincent English 2 Honors vincentkn Website Link
Sarah Williams English 1 Honors williamssm

Library Media Center

Full Name Email Title Website
Lenny Fox foxlw
Rebecca Goodnight goodnira Media Specialist
Jennifer Nycz nyczjl Media Specialist- WCAT - State Testing Coordinator
Stacey Scott scottsm Media Aide
Amy Shrewsbury shrewsburyah
Sean Timmons timmonsrs Media Specialist - AP Coordinator

Mathematics

Full Name Title Email Website
Kelly Almaguer AP Statistics, Algebra 2 Honors almaguerkl
Nicole Biener Liberal Arts Math bienerma
Mike Bruda Algebra 1, Probability and Statistics Honors, Liberal Arts Math brudamj
Jessica Dawson Geometry, Geometry Honors dawsonjl
Olanrewaju Fayiga Math for College Readiness, Financial Algebra fayigaoi
Will Frazer Math Team, AP Calc BC, AP Macroeconomics, AP US Government, AP Statistics frazerwj
Robert Kalis Informal Geometry, Geometry kalisrl
Elena Karis Algebra 2 Honors, Pre-Calc, Pre-Calc Special kariseo
Ziwei Lu AP Computer Science A, Algebra 2 Honors, AP Calculus AB, Geometry Honors luz
Greg Norman Algebra 2, Informal Geometry normangp
Amy Palmer Informal Geometry, Geometry palmeral
William Pankey Algebra 1, Algebra 1 Honors, Pre-Calculus pankeytw
Cayley Robinson Algebra 2, Pre-Calculus robinsonch
Lillian Rogers Geometry, Geometry Honors rogerslm

Performing Arts

Full Name Title Email Website
Shawn Barat Band baratsl Website Link
Richard Burns Debate burnsrm
Ted Lewis Theater, Stagecraft lewista Website Link
Lindsey Tran Chorus, Vocal Ensemble, Men's Choir, Guitar, Piano.Kybd,String Orchestra tranttt Website Link

Physical Education

Full Name Title Email Website
Jeff Creveling Weightlifting crevelingjt
Bob Horodyski Personal Fitness, Basketball, Weightlifting horodyrm
Trisha Lolli HOPE lollitl
Mark Whittemore Weightlifting whittemt

Reading

Full Name Title Email Website
D. Fields Reading 1 fieldsda
Theresa Flamand Reading 1, Reading 2 flamanta
Katherine Martinez-Malo Reading 3, Reading 4 martink

Science

Full Name Title Email Website
Kathy Albritton Chemistry, Chemistry Honors albritkn
Iris Bailey Environmental Science baileyid Website Link
Kim Baxter Biology Honors, AP Biology baxterkd Website Link
Jeff Brewster AP Environmental Science brewstjd
Stephanie Cooney Anatomy and Physiology, Anatomy and Physiology Honors cooneysh
Carolina Hurst Biology, Biology Honors hurstc Website Link
Karen Kearney Anatomy and Physiology Honors kearneke Website Link
Leigh Larsen Biology, Biology Honors larsenla Website Link
Cassondra McHugh Biology, Biology Honors mchughlowthercl Website Link
Marc Moody AP Physics 1, AP Physics 2, Scientific Debate moodyms
Alex Payne Chemistry Honors, AP Chemistry, AP Physics C payneac
Gayle Perry Environmental Science, Environmental Science Honors perryg
John Pettit Environmental Science Honors pettitjd Website Link
Brady Wynn Earth Space Science, Biology wynnba

Social Studies

Full Name Title Email Website
Scott Allen AP US History allensw
Robert Ash World History Honors, AP European History ashrj
Stacia Berben AP Psychology berbensj
Joseph Borek World History, US History borekjs
Jose Busot US Government, US Government Honors busotjc
Ryan McNickle US History, US History Honors mcnicklers Website Link
Jessica Morey AP US Government, AP Microeconomics, AP US History moreyja
Karlene Scott World History, World History Honors scottkl
Brandon Sedgley AP World History sedgleybg
Perry Shenk Microeconomics, Microeconomics Honors shenkpm
Mark Whittemore World History, World History Honors, AP Human Geography whittemt

Technology Education

Full Name Title Email Website
Jessica Campbell Digital Media campbellj
Jackie Lewis CROP lewisj
Beth Passwater Drafting passwaem

Support Staff

Full Name Title Email Website
Emily Barry Sign Language Interpreter barryer
Caprice Blake Paraprofessional blakecc
Connie Bradley Paraprofessional bradleycf
Sandra Buie Paraprofessional buiesj
Stacton Carter Paraprofessional cartersd
Cassidy Dromerhauser Paraprofessional dromerhausercr
Kathryn Floyd Paraprofessional floydka
Lakeysha Gordon Paraprofessional gordonly
Lisa Greco Paraprofessional grecolm
Christina Hamm Sign Language Interpreter hammcj
Randi Hutchinson Paraprofessional hutchinsonrc
Krysten Ivanov Paraprofessional ivanovkl
Mary Jacobs Paraprofessional jacobsmv
Owen Johnson Paraprofessional johnsoog
Mitch McEwen Plant Mechanic mcewenmd
Varian Osteen Paraprofessional osteenvw
Michael Perry Paraprofessional perrymw
Jennifer Presley Paraprofessional presleyja
Yvette Robinson Paraprofessional robinsonyk
Shanna Rose Technology Specialist rosesp
Annalisa Scott Paraprofessional scottas
Brian Shea Paraprofessional sheabp
Kathy Woelfel Paraprofessional woelfeka
Lisa Zunkel Paraprofessional zunkelll

Custodial Staff and Food Service

Full Name Title Email Website
Denea Acevedo Food Service acevedodd
Sarah Benton Food Service bentonsc
James Bessent Head Custodian bessentj
Edwin Bryant Custodian bryantej
Hailey Bryd Asst Manager Food Services byrdha
Grechil Carter Custodian carterg
Cynthia DeJesus Manager Food Services dejesuscr
Kenneth Dupree Lead Custodian dupreekj
Candace Edwards Food Service edwardscl
Nancy Gallagher Food Service gallagherna
Mike Henderson Custodian hendersonma
Clifford Ivey Custodian iveycl
Brenda McAllister Custodian mcallisterbg
Kathy McNutt Custodian mcnuttke
Lourdes Morales Food Service moralesl
Rodney Peterson Custodian petersrw
Joseph Rose Custodian roseja
Teresa Sapp Food Service sapptm
Lakeenya Tyson Custodian tysonlc
Christopher Vazquez Food Service vazquezc
Wayne Welcome Custodian welcomewl
Katelyn Wells Food Service wellskm
Shawanta Williams Custodian williamssy