Administration

  • Eastside High School      
    1201 SE 43rd Street
    Gainesville, FL 32641

    Phone: 352-955-6704
    FAX: 844-667-1773

     RAM

     Administration

    Note: Email addresses are followed by @gm.sbac.edu.

     

     
    Leroy Williams, Principal williamslv
    Samuel Coleman, Assistant Principal of Administration colemansm
    Adele Turnage, Assistant Principal for Curriculum turnagas
    Regina Currens, Assistant Principal of Student Services currenrm
    Title IX Coordinator  

     

Program Directors

Full Name Title Email Website
Bedford, Pamela Institute of Culinary Arts Coordinator bedfordpa ICA website
Daignault, Rachel Activities Director daignarm
Davis, Lamonica Medical Skills Program Coordinator davislm
Gonsoulin, Derek Athletic Director gonsoulindg
Koon, Anne International Baccalaureate Program Coordinator koonal

Deans

Full Name Title Email Website
Ellerbe, Anterria 9th grade Dean ellerbal
Gonsoulin, Derek 10th grade Dean gonsoulindg
McMillian, Henry 11th & 12th grade Dean mcmillhj

Student Services Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Brown, Lindsey Per-Z Alpha brownln
Dunnell, Chloe Test Coordinator dunnellce
Greenlee, Tameika ISD Teacher/ Head Girls Weightlifting Coach /Assist Track Coach greenleetk
Markoch, Cynthia A-G Alpha markocca
Rant, Jeff H-Pep Alpha rantjw
Vaknin, Amy At-Risk Counselor vakninar

Library Media Center

Full Name Title Email Website
Ivey, Laronda Media Aide iveylj
McKey, Marianne Media Specialist mckeyml
Meyers, Tammy Media Specialist meyersts

Career & Technical

Full Name Title Email Website
Bedford, Pamela Culinary Arts 1-4 bedfordpa ICA site
Davis, Lamonica Anatomy and Physiology 10th, Medical Skills Program davislm
Pessas, Nicholas Digital Media pessasna
Vaughn, Richard Culinary vaughnra

Fine Arts Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Cook, Erin J Chorus, Film, Vocal Ensemble cookej
Howard-Blaskowsk, Luann Art 1,2,&3, IB Art, Drawing Honors, Art 3 Honors howardblaskowskilw
Hughes, Joseph World of Music/Guitar, IB Music, Beginning Band, Advanced Band hughesjd
Meyers, Tammy IB Theater meyersts Website

English Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Auerbach, Meg English I Pre-IB auerbachms Website
Brown, Matthew AP Literature; IB Language & Literature; English 1 brownmj1
Christian, Heather AP Capstone Seminar, IB Seminar, Reading 4 christhm
Henry, Charlotte English 1 henrycr
Lacy-Shitama, Amanda AP Literature, IB Language and Lit 2, Reading 4, lacyam Website
Lytton, Daniel English 2 lyttondb
Prem-Das, Renee 9th & 10th Reading premdasra Website
Reardon, Thomas IB Language & Lit. 1; IB Language & Lit. 2 reardonto
Reynierson, Sarah IB English IV, AP IB Literature reyniess Website
Tanner, Cynthia IB English Lang and Literature; AP English Language tannercm

Math Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Bullock, Emily IB Math A&I, AP Statistics, Statistics Honors bullockeh Website
Coleman-Hayes, Liz Algebra 2, Algebra 2 Honors, Pre-Calculus Honors, CROP colemalm Website
Davis, Melanie Algebra 1 davisma2
Dold, Robin IB Calculus AB, IB Calculus BC doldrl Website
Hoskins, Harold Algebra 1 hoskinshe
MacLean, Shelley Pre-IB Pre-Calculus Honors, Pre-IB Algebra 2 macleansb Website
Mcintosh, Hamadi Honors Geometry, Pre-IB Geometry, Algebra 2, IB Math A&I mcintoshhr
Armstrong (Thomas), Leslie Geometry, Algebra 1 Honors thomaslm1
Wishin, Brittany Financial Algebra, MCLA, MCA, Yearbook wishinbl

Science Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Akinyode, Adenike IB Biology 2 &3, Biology Honors, IB Biology 1 akinyodeam
Allen, Jon Biology, Pre-IB/AP Biology allenjr
Brevil, Belinda Forensic Science, Biology brevilbs
Christman, Bradly Environmental Science christmanbj
Davis, LaMonica Medical skills and service davislm
DeHart, Jennifer Anatomy, IB Biology 1 dehartje
Doherty, Steven IB and AP Environmental Science dohertys
Gulledge, Jeffery Pre IB Chemistry, IB Physics, Pre-IB Algebra 2 gulledgejk
Simpson, Nicholas Chemistry Honors, IB Chemistry, Theory of Knowledge simpsonne Website

Social Science Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Bosworth, Bhakta AP Human Geography, Economy, IB Psychology bosworthb New website
Lyons, Jemeshia African History Honors, African American History Honors, World History Honors, AVID 2 lyonsjs Website
Mills, Rodney Economics & Government; U.S. History millsrb
Reinhard, Adam AP US History, reinhaai Website
Sayeski, Heather World History sayeskihb
Scott, Karlene US History, AP Micro.Economics scottkl
Wasserman, Andrew AP World History, World History wasseral Website
Zara-Smith, Kathryn IB History, AP US History zarasmithkl

World Languages Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Daignault, Rachel Pre-IB French 1, French 2 Pre IB, French 2, Activities Director daignarm Website
DeJesus, Yaraliz IB Spanish 3, Spanish 2 dejesusy Website
Torres, Beatrice IB French 4, French 1, Spanish 2 PreIB, French 3 gerardinbl Website
Vernon, Kevin Spanish I IB, Pre IB Spanish 2 vernonkm Website
Zelaya, Maria IB Spanish 4, Spanish 1,CAS zelayame Website

PE and others

Full Name Title Email Website
Gonsoulin, Derek Athletic Director gonsoulindg
Shaur, Jennifer HOPE/Weight Lifting/Team Sports I & II shaurjm

ESE Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Burnham, Joseph Social Studies burnhamjr
Minniefield, Pamela Intensive Reading, ESE Access math, English 4 support, English 3 support minniepm
Murphy, Robert English murphyrt
Reynaud, John Science reynaujh
Scott, Catherine Learning Strategies scottc

Virtual School

Full Name Title Email Website
Belle, Shamika eSchool
Johnson, Detron eSchool johnsondl1@gm.sbac.edu

Naval Science Department

Full Name Title Email Website
Byers Hickmon, Sr. NJROTC I - IV/ hickmobl Website
John Philippon NJROTC I - IV philipjd Website

Instructional Support

Full Name Title Email Website
Shikara Brown ESE Office brownsr
Bonnett Clark Paraprofessional, ESE clarkbb3
Nancy Gunter Paraprofessional, ESE guntern
Melody McMann Paraprofessional, ESE mcmannme
Bobby Solomon Paraprofessional, Gym solomonbe
Dreall Williams Paraprofessional williamsdl

Technology Support

Full Name Title Email Website
Scrivener, Saundra Technology Support scrivesc
Taylor, Reginald Computer Lab Proctor taylorrj

Support Staff/Office Staff

Full Name Title Email Website
Harrison, Mary Database Clerk harrisml
Haywood, Wandulyn Registrar haywooww
Hicks, Latoynia Dean Secretary hickslr
Mann, Patricia Guidance Secretary, Senior Class Sponsor & Athletic Business Manager mannpl
Munnerlyn, Kenny Plant Mechanic munnerlynk
Phillips, Tarphanesha Secretary, Attendance phillipste@gm.sbac.edu
Ray, Lentieria Bookkeeper raylc
Reedy, Tammera Executive Assistant reedyts
Singleton, Lillie Front office secretary singlelm

Clinic

Full Name Title Email Website
Monique Ford Nurse fordml
Elizabeth Bastow Nurse nurbastowea@gm.sbac.edu

Food Service

Full Name Title Email Website
Keller, Amy *Food Service, Manager kelleram
Greene, Ruby Food Service greeners
Mallary, Loretta Food Service mallaryl
Mosley, Delores Food Service mosleydf
Pendergrast-Lee, Mary Food Service prendergrastleemd
Walker, Rosalinda Food Service walkerr
Wimberly, Tonya Food Service wimberlytd

Sheriff

Full Name Title Email Website
Deputy Bennett SROBennettc
Deputy Roberts

Custodians

Full Name Title Email Website
Kelly, Vaughn *Lead Custodian
Silvia Clark *Lead Custodian clarksd
Caldwell, Carlene Custodian
Evans, Shutura Custodian
Johnson, Samuel Custodian
Mann, Jonell Custodian
Phillip, Bernard Custodian
Taylor, Timothy Custodian
Thomas, Willie Custodian
Turner, Linda Custodian
Williams, Kevin Custodian
Williams, Phillis Custodian
Williams, Valerie Custodian